Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-14022011-115953
Document
Author
Full name
Silvano Fernandes Baia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de (President)
Garcia, Tânia da Costa
Paranhos, Adalberto de Paula
Saliba, Elias Thome
Tomás, Lia Vera
Title in Portuguese
A historiografia da música popular no Brasil (1971-1999)
Keywords in Portuguese
Canção popular
História da música
Historiografia
Música brasileira
Música popular
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta um estudo da historiografia da música popular no Brasil, realizada nos programas de pós-graduação em História, nos estados de São Paulo e do Rio de Janeiro, no período delimitado entre o início da década de 1970 até o final da década de 1990. A pesquisa identifica e analisa temáticas, conteúdos, abordagens, conceitos, fontes e metodologias. Pretende também entender as agendas, dinâmicas e tendências de pesquisa, bem como seus influxos estéticos e ideológicos ao longo do tempo. Constitui-se num mapa analítico da historiografia da música popular no Brasil, a partir de uma perspectiva crítica. Apresenta uma reflexão histórica e teórico-metodológica, revisando o processo de formação e afirmação de um campo de estudos inscrito nas Ciências Humanas e, particularmente, na História.
Title in English
The historiography of popular music in Brazil (1971-1999)
Keywords in English
Brazilian music
Historiography
History of music
Popular music
Popular song
Abstract in English
This thesis presents a study on the historiography of popular music in Brazil which was developed in post-graduate education programs in History, in the states of São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro. delimited within the timeframe between the beginning of the 1970's and the end of the 1990's. This work aims at identifying and analyzing thematics, contents, as well as approaches, concepts, sources and methodologies. Another purpose for this work is to comprehend the agendas and dynamics of the researches, as far as its trends and inclinations are concerned, along with the aesthetical and ideological inflows that appear over time. It consists of an analytical map of popular music historiography in the country, from a critical perspective. It presents a theoretical methodological and also, historical reflection destined for a review of the process involving the formation and assertion of a field of studies inscribed in the area of Human Sciences and particularly, in History.