Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2024.tde-14052024-110428
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Luiz Stevolo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Aparecida de Aquino (President)
Chiozzini, Daniel Ferraz
Ciampi, Helenice
Silva, Janice Theodoro da
Title in Portuguese
A perseguição ao Serviço de Ensino Vocacional do Estado de São Paulo (1968-1970)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino público
Ginásios Vocacionais
Órgãos repressivos
Perseguição
Subversão
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo estabelecer alguns pontos para compreender as diferentes formas de controle, vigilância e repressão utilizadas pela ditadura militar brasileira (1964-1985) para perseguir e encerrar a experiência de ensino público promovido pelo Serviço de Ensino Vocacional do Estado de São Paulo (SEV). Esta pesquisa, situada na análise documental produzida por diferentes setores dos órgãos repressivos do período, visa salientar que foram realizadas diversas investigações para tipificar como "subversivas" as práticas pedagógicas dos Ginásios Vocacionais que foram reunidas e depuradas no Inquérito Policial Militar (IPM) da Secretaria da Educação do Estado de São Paulo, sob responsabilidade do coronel Rubens Resstel. O caso aqui em exame, evidencia um amplo e complexo sistema que, de forma peculiar na história da ditadura brasileira, procurou investigar as práticas sociais de seus funcionários, a organização, o sistema de ensino e as técnicas didático-pedagógicas desenvolvidas nos Vocacionais para verificar se havia ou não ensejo de "subversão" em seu métodos
Title in English
The persecution of the Vocational Education Service of the State of São Paulo (1968-1970)
Keywords in English
Persecution
public education
Repressive bodies
Subversion
Vocational Gyms
Abstract in English
The present work aims to establish some points to understand the different forms of control, surveillance and repression, used by the Brazilian military dictatorship (1964-1985) to persecute and end the experience of public education promoted by the Vocational Education Service of the State of São Paulo. Paul (SEV). This research, based on the analysis of documents produced by the repressive bodies of the period, aims to highlight that several investigations were carried out to classify as "subversive" the pedagogical practices of Vocational Gyms that were gathered and refined in the Military Police Inquiry (IPM) of the Department of Education of the State of São Paulo, under the responsibility of Colonel Rubens Resstel. The case under examination here highlights a broad and complex system that, in a peculiar way in the history of the Brazilian dictatorship, sought to investigate the social practices of its employees, the organization, the teaching system and the didactic-pedagogical techniques developed in Vocational courses to verify whether or not there was an opportunity for "subversion" in his methods