Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-14082018-145756
Document
Author
Full name
Marcilio Lima Falcão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Leonzo, Nanci (President)
Albieri, Sara
Aquino, Maria Aparecida de
Fernandez, Jorge Christian
Tomasevicius Filho, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
No labirinto da memória: fabricação e uso político do passado de Mossoró pelas famílias Escóssia e Rosado (1902-2002)
Keywords in Portuguese
Comemoração
Imprensa
Memória
Mossoró
Uso do passado
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo traz uma análise da fabricação e uso do passado como estratégia de poder das Famílias Escóssia e Rosado, em Mossoró, no período de 1902 a 2002. A investigação foi realizada a partir de inúmeras fontes, dentre as quais obteve destaque a imprensa, especialmente o jornal O Mossoroense, em cujas páginas o passado da cidade foi sendo construído a partir da seleção de dois acontecimentos: o 30 de setembro de 1883 (data em que a cidade aboliu a escravidão local) e o 13 de junho de 1927 (quando a cidade resistiu ao ataque do bando de cangaceiros liderados por Lampião). O objetivo foi, pois, compreender a incorporação desses acontecimentos ao calendário cívico municipal e a sua transformação em comemorações públicas, tomando como referência as narrativas presentes nos jornais, cordéis, fotografias e obras dos intelectuais da cidade ligados à editora Coleção Mossoroense. Por meio dessa documentação procurou-se entender como as narrativas sobre o passado mossoroense, presentes nas comemorações, correspondem a um enquadramento de memória imprescindível ao agenciamento e veiculação da imagem política das Famílias Escóssia e Rosado como construtoras desse passado.
Title in English
In the labyrinth of memory: fabrication and political use of the past of Mossoró by the Escóssia and Rosado families (1902-2002)
Keywords in English
Celebration
Memory
Mossoró
Press
Use of the past
Abstract in English
This study brings an analysis of the fabrication and use of the past as one of the strategies of domain of the Escóssia and Rosado families in Mossoró from 1902 to 2002. The investigation was conducted by innumerable sources, among which the press, especially the O Mossoroense newspaper, stood out, because it was in its pages that the city's past was being built from the selection of two events: September 30th of 1883 (date when the city abolished local slavery) and June 13th, 1927 (when the city resisted the attack of the gang of cangaceiros led by Lampião). The objective was to comprehend the incorporation of these events into the municipal civic calendar and its transformation into public celebrations, which took as reference the narratives presented in the newspapers, cordéis (folk literature), photographs and works of the scholars of the city that were connected to the publisher Coleção Mossoroense. Through this documentation, it was tried to understand how the narratives on the past of people from Mossoró, present in the celebrations, correspond to a framework of essential memory, especially, to the agency and placement of the political image of the Escóssia and Rosado families as builders of the past of the city.