Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-14092018-171653
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno da Fonseca Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marquese, Rafael de Bivar (President)
Dolhnikoff, Miriam
Parron, Tâmis Peixoto
Salles, Ricardo Henrique
Title in Portuguese
O Vale do Paraíba contra a Lei do Ventre Livre, 1865-1871
Keywords in Portuguese
Emancipação
Escravidão
Representações
Vale do Paraíba
Ventre livre
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação examina a atuação do senhoriato do Vale do Paraíba no contexto de elaboração e promulgação da Lei do Ventre Livre, entre os anos de 1865 a 1871. O corpus documental consiste em pareceres do Conselho de Estado, discursos parlamentares, publicações coevas na imprensa e em formato de livros, atas de reuniões de fazendeiros, representações contra o ventre livre e inventários de alguns dos subscritores das representações. Além da análise do discurso, os textos foram interpretados a partir da história social, política e demográfica (especificamente os inventários). O primeiro capítulo trata dos processos históricos que permitiram a gênese propositiva da liberdade do ventre no Império do Brasil. Os capítulos dois e três analisam, respectivamente, o início do movimento peticionário entre os fazendeiros do Vale do Paraíba e a sua expansão geográfica. Em ambos os casos, buscou-se compreender criticamente a estratégia argumentativa dos peticionantes que, apesar de residentes em localidades distintas, formularam uma plataforma uníssona. No último capítulo, foi analisada a disputa política travada no Parlamento em 1871 e as expectativas futuras concebidas a partir da emancipação do ventre escravo.
Title in English
The Parahyba Valley and the Free Womb
Keywords in English
Emancipation
Free womb
Paraiba Valley
Petitions
Slavery
Abstract in English
This work studies the agency of the Parahyba Valley's slaveholders in the context of the elaboration and promulgation of the Free Womb Law, from 1865 to 1871. The documentary corpus consists of rulings from the State Council, parliamentary speeches, publications on the press and on book format, minutes of farmers' meetings, petitions against the emancipation of the womb, and inventories from some of the petitioners. Apart from the analysis of the discourse, the texts were interpreted from a Social, Political and Demographic History (specifically the inventories). The first chapter approaches the historical processes that enabled the propositional genesis of liberty from the womb in the Empire of Brazil. The second and third chapters analyze, respectively, the beginning of the petitionary movement among the Parahyba Valley's slaveholders and its geographic expansion. In both cases, it was sought to critically comprehend the argumentative strategies of the petitioners who, despite residing on distinct localities, formulated a unison platform. In the last chapter, it was examined the political dispute waged at the Parliament in 1871, and the future expectations conceived from the emancipation of the slave womb.