Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-15012016-115117
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Alexandre da Silva Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Purdy, Robert Sean (President)
Chaves, Wanderson da Silva
Porto, César Henrique de Queiroz
Title in Portuguese
Representado o 'novo' negro norte-americano: W.E.B. Du Bois e a revista The Crisis, 1910-1920
Keywords in Portuguese
Afro-americano
NAACP
Propaganda
Representação
The Crisis
W.E.B. Du Bois
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como intuito analisar como a representação visual de afroamericanos foi empregada pela revista The Crisis A Record of the Darker Races, durante sua primeira década de existência (1910-1920), com o objetivo de promover uma nova maneira de apresentar a imagem do negro para a sociedade estadunidense. Este periódico, mecanismo de protesto e propaganda da maior organização para a promoção de direitos civis dos Estados Unidos, a National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, (NAACP), esteve por vinte e quatro anos sob a editoração do intelectual e militante afro-americano William Edward Burghardt Du Bois e foi intrinsicamente influenciada pela forma como seu editor entendia as relações raciais, criando, muitas vezes, impasses e atritos entre ele os demais membros da NAACP. Em uma sociedade em que predominava uma imagem distorcida do afroamericano de forma a denegri-lo, pode-se dizer que a produção visual em The Crisis procurou alterar aquela antiga representação erigindo ideologicamente um senso de autoafirmação.
Title in English
Representing the "new" North-American negro: W.E.B. Du Bois and The Crisis magazine, 1910-1920
Keywords in English
African American
NAACP
Propaganda
Representation
The Crisis
W. E. B. Du Bois
Abstract in English
This study aims to analyze the visual representation of African Americans in the journal The Crisis The Record of Darker Races from 1910-1920, as part of its objective to promote a new way of displaying images of blacks to American society. This journal was the principal organ of the largest organization for the promotion of civil rights in the United States, the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP). For twenty-four years it was edited by the prominent black intellectual and militant William Edward Burghardt Du Bois and was intrinsically influenced by how he understood race relations, often creating friction between him and other members of the NAACP. In a society in which a distorted picture of African Americans prevailed, the visual production in The Crisis sought to alter such representations by ideologically affirming a sense of self-affirmation.