Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-15012016-124827
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Cristina Cipriani de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bellotto, Heloisa Liberalli (President)
Guimaraes, Lucia Maria Paschoal
Rodriguez, Sonia Maria Troitiño
Title in Portuguese
'Memória da administração pública' de Francisco Adolfo de Varnhagen: edição de texto
Keywords in Portuguese
Edição de texto
Francisco Adolfo de Varnhagen
Historiografia brasileira
Paleografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo principal a leitura e transcrição paleográfica semi-diplomática do manuscrito que se encontra na Coleção Francisco Adolfo de Varnhagen, Lata 352, Maço I, do Arquivo Histórico do Itamaraty. Faz parte também o estudo da letra e do documento utilizando recursos da paleografia e da diplomática para datar o manuscrito e comprovar a autoria do mesmo, bem como o estudo da trajetória do historiador com intuito de delimitar o período provável que a obra foi escrita. A transcrição completa do manuscrito feita neste trabalho tem como o intuito a edição deste documento histórico inédito.
Title in English
Memory of public administration of Francisco Adolfo de Varnhagen: text edition
Keywords in English
Brazilian historography
Francisco Adolfo de Varnhagen
Paleography
Text edition
Abstract in English
This paper's main objective is the semi-diplomatic paleographic transcription of the manuscript that is in the collection of Francisco Adolfo de Varnhagen, Lata 352, Maço I, in the Itamaraty Historical Archive. It is also part of the study, improve the study of the letter and the document using paleography and diplomatic resources to date this manuscript and prove the authorship of it, as well as the sutdy of the trajectory of the autor to determine the period of time the text was written. Full transcription of the manuscript done in this paper is to order the publication of this unprecedented historical document.