Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-15052012-132224
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Ferraz de Camargo Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto Filho, Julio Cesar Pimentel (President)
Barbosa, Carlos Alberto Sampaio
Natali, Marcos Piason
Title in Portuguese
As representações temporais na obra de Juan Rulfo
Keywords in Portuguese
História da América. Ficção e História. Juan Rulfo. Revolução Mexicana. Literatura hispano-americana
Abstract in Portuguese
Na década de 1950, vieram à público duas pequenas obras de um autor até então desconhecido. Em 1953, publicava-se o livro de contos Llano en llamas e, dois anos depois, o romance Pedro Páramo. Bastaria essa diminuta produção literária para consagrar aquele que viria a ser tomado como referência para toda uma geração de escritores latino-americanos. Juan Rulfo seria considerado na cena literária do continente da década seguinte, ainda que com ressalvas, como o grande precursor da geração do chamado boom. Questionando essa suposta paternidade e partindo da análise dessas obras literárias ficcionais, cotejadas com outros clássicos da literatura mexicana que trataram da Revolução Mexicana, pretendeu-se articular a relação entre história e ficção. A abordagem conferida por Rulfo às especificidades de sua historicidade desvelam, ao leitor atento, a história, não aludida diretamente, mas entrevista tanto na estética escolhida pelo autor, como pelos conteúdos narrativos de suas narrações.
Title in English
The temporal representation in the work of Juan Rulfo
Keywords in English
American history. Fiction and history. Juan Rulfo. Mexican revolution. Hispano-american literature
Abstract in English
In the 1950's, two little works by an unknown author till then came to light. In 1953, was published the short story book Llano en llamas and, two years later, the novel Pedro Páramo. It would be enough this small literary production to acclaim that writer, which would become a reference for an entire generation of Latin-American writers. Juan Rulfo was going to be considered in the coming decade literary scene, even though with some reservations, as the great predecessor of the so-called boom generation. Raising questions about this alleged fatherhood and relying on the analysis of these fictional literary works, compared to other Mexican literary classics concerning Mexican Revolution, one intended to articulate the relation between History and fiction. The approach conferred by Rulfo to the specificities belonging to his historicity unveils, to the sharp reader, History itself, not directly alluded, but foreseen as much as by the aesthetic chosen by the author as by the narrative contents of his narrations.