Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-16012018-124430
Document
Author
Full name
Johnny Roberto Rosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcelos, Jose Antonio (President)
Alonso, Leandro Seawright
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli
Karvat, Erivan Cassiano
Silva, Marcos Antonio da
Title in Portuguese
À perlaboração de um passado traumático: do reconhecimento das vítimas e atrocidades do passado à superação dos legados das experiências de violência da ditadura civil-militar no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Ditadura
Justiça de transição
Perlaboração
Trauma
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao conjunto de medidas administrativas, judiciais, legais, à aplicação de atividades compensatórias, de ações educativas e de políticas de memória assumidas ao acerto de contas com a violência perpetrada por sociedades emergentes de períodos em que foram cometidas graves violações dos direitos humanos, dá-se o nome de justiça de transição. No Brasil, tais medidas apresentadas às atrocidades cometidas pelos agentes do Estado durante a ditadura civil-militar (1964-1985) levam em conta ações compensatórias, educativas e políticas de memória e verdade agenciadas por meio dos trabalhos da Comissão Especial sobre Mortos e Desaparecidos Políticos, da Comissão de Anistia e da Comissão Nacional da Verdade. Estas medidas, procurando desenvolver os fundamentos da legitimação democrática e solidificar os mecanismos de resistência ao autoritarismo, fornecem os termos ao reconhecimento das experiências de violência e condicionam a sua reparação, esclarecimento e responsabilização. Deste modo, questiona-se aqui a possibilidade das representações feitas pelas medidas de justiça de transição implementadas pelas comissões de reparação e de verdade assumirem um sentido terapêutico, condicionando a perlaboração dos traumas decorrentes das atrocidades perpetradas pelos agentes da repressão. Para isso, submete-se as narrativas produzidas pelas comissões de reparação e da verdade a uma análise que leva em conta o processo de perlaboração do trauma destas experiências no contexto no qual o Estado brasileiro implementa medidas ao reconhecimento, à reparação, à reconciliação, ao esclarecimento e à responsabilização dos crimes da repressão. Tais medidas a depender das reivindicações discursivas críticas e da apreensão coletiva de suas representações, da associação que dá possibilidade de integração e de sentido à experiência marcam o processo do trauma em sua dimensão sociocultural e canalizam à revisão e à objetivação da identidade coletiva e da memória como parte de um registro coletivo. Assente-se, contudo, que as debilidades do processo transicional brasileiro inibem o debate e o engajamento social, dificultam o reconhecimento da violência, colocam obstáculos à simbolização e à apreensão coletiva de suas representações e conduzem os seus termos ao esquecimento ou à revisão. Logo, as representações feitas pelas medidas de justiça transicional não condicionam a perlaboração social dos legados traumáticos da violência cometida pelos agentes da repressão durante a ditadura civil-militar no Brasil. Tais condições seguem dificultando que um trabalho de memória da violência da ditadura se configure em um trabalho de perlaboração dos legados de seus traumas.
Title in English
Working through a traumatic past: from acknowledging victims and past atrocities to overcoming the legacies of violence from the civil-military dictatorship in Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Dictatorship
Transitional justice
Trauma
Working through
Abstract in English
Transitional justice is the set of administrative, judicial and legal measures, and the application of compensatory activities, educative actions and politics of memory adopted in order to come to terms with the violence perpetrated by societies emerging from periods in which gross human rights violations were committed. In Brazil, such measures, taken to overcome the atrocities committed by the State agents during the civil-military dictatorship (1964-1985), encompass compensating and educational actions, as well as politics of memory and truth carried out through the efforts of the Special Commission for the Dead and Missed Opponents, the Amnesty Commission and the National Truth Commission. Attempting to develop the foundations of the democratic legitimation and to strengthen the mechanisms of resistance to the authoritarianism, these measures contribute to the recognition of experiences of violence and lay the groundwork for reparation, clarification and acknowledgment of such experiences. Thus, what is questioned here is if the measures of transitional justice implemented by the commissions of reparation and truth may assume a therapeutic meaning, promoting the process of working through the trauma resultant from the atrocities perpetrated by the agents of repression. The narratives produced by the commissions are submitted to an inquiry that takes into account the working through process of such traumatic experiences in the context in which the Brazilian State puts in place measures for the recognition, reparation, reconciliation, clarification and acknowledgement of the crimes of repression. Such measures depending on the critical discursive claim and on the collective apprehension of their representations, on the association that allows integration and meaning to the experience characterize the process of trauma in its social-cultural extent and convey to the critical analyses and to the conceiving of the collective identity and memory as part of a collective testimony. However, it is agreed that the deficiencies identified in the Brazilian transitional process inhibit the debate and social commitment, hinder the recognition of violence, hold back the symbolization and the collective apprehension of its representations and take their terms to oblivion or revision. Therefore, the representations produced by the measures of transitional justice do not promote the social process of working through the traumatic 11 legacies of the violence committed by the agents of repression during the civil-military dictatorship in Brazil. These conditions keep hindering that the work of memory of such violence emerges as the process of working through the legacies of its trauma.