Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-16012018-124833
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Luiz Santos de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcos Antonio da (President)
Bechelli, Ricardo Sequeira
Cavenaghi, Airton José
Maia, José Sávio da Costa
Purdy, Robert Sean
Title in Portuguese
Caminhando com os próprios pés: a formação política e teórica da ORM-POLOP (1956-1967)
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Ditadura
Golpe de Estado
Guerrilha
Juventude
Marxismo
Proletariado
Revolução
Socialismo
Trabalhismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da presente tese de doutorado é analisar a formação política e teórica da Organização Revolucionária Marxista Política Operária (ORM-POLOP), a partir das três organizações que lhe serviram de base. Os três grupos a formar a sigla em estudo foram: A Liga Socialista Independente, articulada em São Paulo, sob a liderança de Hermínio Sacchetta, militante veterano oriundo do campo trotskista. Outra agremiação a servir de base a ORM-POLOP foi a Juventude Socialista da PSB, organizada no Rio de Janeiro, mas com ramificações em outros estados. Por fim, a terceira força a formar o grupo em estudo foi Mocidade Trabalhista do PTB, nosso foco se dará sobre a seção mineira desta agremiação, visto ter saído de Belo Horizonte o núcleo que aderiu a ORM-POLOP. Temos por meta apresentar e discutir cada uma das três linhas de força supracitadas, entender seus pressupostos teóricos, até que ponto foi possível se conciliar as distintas posições políticas, e como tais diferenciações contribuíram para a cisão da sigla. Nosso recorte histórico abrangerá o período que vai de 1956, ano em que se iniciam as atividades da LSI, até 1967, ano em que a ORM-POLOP se cinde em diversos grupos.
Title in English
Walking with your own feet: the political and theoretical formation of the ORM-POLOP (1956-1967)
Keywords in English
Brazil
Coup détat
Dictatorship
Guerilla movements
Labourism
Marxism
Proletariat
Revolution
Socialism
Youth
Abstract in English
My objective in this doctoral thesis is to analyze the political and theoretical formation of the Organização Revolucionária Marxista Política Operária(The Revolutionary Marxist Organization Workers Politics, ORM-POLOP) based on the three organizations which composed the base of the group. The three groups that formed the orghanization were: the Liga Socialista Independente (Independent Socialist League, LSI) based in São Paulo under the leadership of Hermínio Sacchetta, a veteran Trotskyist activist. Another group in the base of ORM-POLOP was the Juventude Socialista da PSB (Socialist Youth of the Brazilian Socialist Party, PSB), organized in Rio de Janeiro, but with influence in other states. The third force that formed the groups base was the Mocidade Trabalhista do PTB (Labour Youth of the Brazilian Labour Party, PTB). My focus on this last group will be on its section in the state of Minas Gerais since the group that adhered to ORM-POLOP came from Belo Horizonte, the capital city of the state. My aim is to present and discuss each of these three groups, understand their theoretical presuppositions, the possibilities for the conciliation of these distinct political positions and, finally, how such differences contributed to the split in the organization. The study covers the period from 1957 when the LSI initiated its activities until 1967 the year in which ORM-POLOP split into diverse groups.