Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-16072007-101006
Document
Author
Full name
Carine Dalmás
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim (President)
Baggio, Katia Gerab
Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de
Title in Portuguese
Brigadas muralistas e cartazes de propaganda da Experiência Chilena (1970-1973)
Keywords in Portuguese
Imagens de propaganda
Imaginários sociais
Socialismo
Unidade Popular
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como propósito analisar os murais e os cartazes produzidos no Chile durante a campanha presidencial e o governo da Unidade Popular (UP) liderado por Salvador Allende (1970-1973). Neste período foi formulado o projeto de realizar, no Chile, a transição para o socialismo pela via pacífica. Consideramos que as pinturas murais e os cartazes foram expressões da luta política encabeçada por partidos de esquerda de diferentes tendências que se uniram em torno deste projeto comum. Partimos da hipótese de que estas imagens produzidas para fazer propaganda política do projeto da UP traduzem, enquanto documentos históricos, não apenas os valores políticos e ideológicos da coligação, mas também as suas tensões políticas internas. As imagens de propaganda tinham o objetivo de conscientizar e conquistar o apoio da sociedade para a transformação do Chile num país socialista e, sendo assim, contribuíram para a construção de um imaginário socialista. O estudo da forma pela qual a propaganda visual da UP difundiu este imaginário constitui o eixo central desta análise que se circunscreve, do ponto de vista historiográfico, no campo da história das representações. Entendemos que a análise das imagens expressas nos murais e nos cartazes permitirá apreender o significado do imaginário que orientou as práticas políticas do governo, dos partidos e movimentos de esquerda no período
Title in English
The murals and posters produced in Chile during the presidential campaign (1970-1973)
Keywords in English
Popular Unit
Propaganda images
Social consciousness
Socialism
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to analyse the murals and posters which were produced in Chile during the presidential campaign and the administration of the Popular Unit (PU), which had Salvador Allende as a leader (1970 -1973). During that time, a project was devised which aimed at effecting a transition to socialism by peaceful means. It is our understanding that the painting of murals and posters were the means of expression of the political struggle led by leftist parties of various tendencies, which were brought together in the name of a common project. We have started from the hypothesis that these images, created for PU's political propaganda, express, as historical documents, not only the political and ideological values of this coalition, but also its internal tensions. These propaganda images were aimed at creating society's awareneness and gaining its support for the transformation of Chile into a socialist country, and thus have contributed to the construction of a socialist consciousness. The study of the ways in which PU's visual propaganda has spread this consciousness constitutes the central axis of the present analysis, which is circumscribed, from a historiographic point of view, in the field of the history of representation. It is our understanding that the analysis of images expressed in murals and posters has served as a means to apprehend the significance of a consciousness which directed the political measures of the government, and the leftist political parties and movements of the time