Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-17042014-112811
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Ferreira Cerencio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Purdy, Robert Sean (President)
Fernandes, Luiz Estevam de Oliveira
Vergueiro, Waldomiro de Castro Santos
Title in Portuguese
O escudo da América: o discurso patriótico na revista Captain America Comics (1941-1954)
Keywords in Portuguese
Capitão América
História dos Estados Unidos
Patriotismo
Revistas em quadrinhos
Segunda Guerra Mundial
Abstract in Portuguese
Quando nos deparamos com a imagem do personagem Capitão América tendemos a relacioná-lo com um herói confiante, tão patriótico que veste a bandeira de seu país. O super-herói, criado por Joe Simon e Jack Kirby na década de 1940, ao longo do século XX se transformou em um ícone tão representativo da nação americana quanto o próprio Tio Sam. Nesta dissertação nos propomos a analisar os aspectos centrais do discurso patriótico contido na revista Captain America Comics, publicada nos Estados Unidos entre os anos de 1941 e 1954. Seguindo a metodologia americana, analisamos as publicações observando como esta mídia, ciente de sua influência na cultura popular e seu papel como um meio de comunicação de massa, busca entreter e formar a opinião do público leitor, acompanhando as transformações do país durante a Segunda Guerra Mundial e nos anos que a seguiram.
Title in English
The shield of America: the patriotic speech in the comic book Captain America Comics (1941-1954)
Keywords in English
Captain America
Comic books
History of the United States of America
Patriotism
World war II
Abstract in English
When we faced the image of the character Captain America we tend to relate him with a confident and such patriotic superhero that even wears the flag of his country. The superhero, created by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby in the 1940s, during the 20th century became an icon as representative of the American nation as Uncle Sam itself. In this M.A. thesis we intent to examine the most significant aspects of the patriotic speech contained in the comic book Captain America Comics, published in the United States between 1941 and 1954. Following the American methodology, we analyzed the publications noting how this media, aware of its influence on popular culture and its role as a mass communication media, tries to entertain as also form the opinion of the readership, accompanying the transformations of the country duringWorldWar II and the years that followed.