Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-17092019-150933
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Garcia de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Dantas, Monica Duarte (President)
Alonso, Angela Maria
Dolhnikoff, Miriam
Guimaraes, Lucia Maria Paschoal
Neves, Lucia Maria Bastos Pereira das
Title in Portuguese
Muitos barões para poucos marqueses: a política e as práticas de nobilitação no Segundo Reinado (1840-1889)
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Poder executivo
Política
Segundo reinado
Títulos de nobreza
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese se propõe a analisar a concessão de títulos de nobreza ao longo do Segundo Reinado (1840 - 1889) no Brasil. Neste período, foram concedidos 1138 títulos de nobreza, dos quais 762 títulos eram baronatos. A nobreza obedecia às normas da Constituição de 1824, ou seja, era uma nobreza honorífica, não hereditária e desprovida de mercês e privilégios. Assim, esta tese apresenta as inúmeras transformações pelas quais passou a nobreza imperial, tanto no que se refere à quantidade de títulos ofertados e à hierarquia destes títulos, quanto ao perfil dos titulados e as justificativas que nortearam tais concessões. Considerando também que a oferta de títulos de nobreza era uma prerrogativa do Poder Executivo, esta tese contempla o modo como as diferentes conjunturas política e econômica, vivenciadas por cada um dos gabinetes ministeriais, ao longo de todo esse período, interferiram na concessão de títulos, tanto para angariar apoio do alto escalão da política, quanto para agraciar figuras locais, afetadas pelas medidas tomadas pelo governo imperial. Dentro desta temática, lança luz também sobre uso dos títulos de nobreza em momentos específicos do Segundo Reinado, como a Conciliação, a Guerra do Paraguai e sobre os debates para a emancipação escrava, contribuindo para compreender como os últimos gabinetes do Império utilizaram as nobilitações como estratégia para ampliarem suas bases de apoio locais e assim darem andamento às discussões em voga naquela circunstância. Finalmente, esta tese também demonstra uma prática que, embora fosse menos comum, era reveladora dos enfrentamentos vividos pelos gabinetes, justamente a não aceitação de um título de nobreza, procurando enquadrar tal decisão em um cenário político mais amplo, de tal modo que aquele que não aceitou o título ofertado continuou a ocupar os cargos ligados à monarquia.
Title in English
Many barons for few marquises: policies and nobilitation practices in the Second Reign (1840-1889)
Keywords in English
Brazil
Executive power
Politics
Second reign
Titles of nobility
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to examine the granting of titles of nobility along the Second Reign (1840 - 1889) in Brazil. In this period, 1138 titles of nobility were granted, out of which 762 were Baron's titles. The nobility abided by the provisions of the Constitution of 1824, i.e., it was an honorary nonhereditary title of nobility, devoid of bounties and privileges. Thus, this thesis presents the countless transformations through which the imperial nobility went, regarding the number of titles offered and their hierarchy, as well as the holder profile and the justifications that guided such concessions. Considering that the provision of titles of nobility was a prerogative of the Executive Power, this thesis examines how the different political and economic scenarios experienced by each ministerial office throughout this period interfered in the granting of titles as a way to obtain support from the highest levels of politics, as well as to reward local figures affected by the measures taken by the imperial government. Within this theme, it also sheds light on the use of titles of nobility in specific moments of the Second Reign, such as the Conciliation, the Paraguay War and regarding the discussions on slave emancipation, contributing to understand how the last offices of the Reign used nobilitation as a strategy to broaden their local support bases and thus make progress with the ongoing debates at the time. Finally, this thesis also demonstrates a less common practice which revealed the confrontations experienced by offices, precisely the nonacceptance of a title of nobility, seeking to place such decision in a broader political scenario, so that those who did not accept the title offered continued to occupy positions linked to the monarchy.