Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-18012011-094749
Document
Author
Full name
Gilmar de Paiva dos Santos Pozo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Dantas, Monica Duarte (President)
Berbel, Marcia Regina
Oliveira, Maria Luiza Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
Imigrantes irlandeses no Rio de Janeiro: cotidiano e revolta no primeiro reinado
Keywords in Portuguese
Exército
Irlandeses
Revoltas
Rio de Janeiro
Século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
A necessidade de contornar o problema da falta de contingente no interior do exército brasileiro no momento posterior à emancipação política levou à incorporação de estrangeiros durante o primeiro reinado. Para tanto, o governo imperial arregimentou alemães e irlandeses para servirem como soldados a fim de fortalecer as tropas no conflito que se agravava na região da Cisplatina. Em 1827, quando desembarcaram os primeiros irlandeses no Rio de Janeiro, estes estrangeiros recusaram-se a servir como mercenários, afirmando terem sido contratados como colonos. A demorada resolução desta questão e a tensa relação vivida no cotidiano destes imigrantes, agravando a já grave situação das tropas alemãs aquarteladas na cidade, levaram a diversos conflitos que tiveram seu cume na revolta das tropas em junho de 1828. Esse evento particular permite compreender como o Estado Nacional brasileiro no momento de sua conturbada instauração, passava em seu processo de consolidação administrativa por um momento delicado, pois, ao mesmo tempo em que era necessário garantir a manutenção territorial, era imprescindível definir os requisitos mínimos para a formação da futura nação, e de quem poderia ou não ter o direito de pertencer a ela.
Title in English
Irish immigrants in Rio de Janeiro: daily life and rebellion in the first reign
Keywords in English
Army
Irish
Nineteenth century
Rebellions
Rio de Janeiro
Abstract in English
The need to solve the problem of lack of men in the Brazilian army after the political emancipation led to the incorporation of foreigners during the first reign. Thus, the imperial government regimented Germans and Irish to serve as soldiers in order to strengthen the troops in the conflict that worsened in the region of Cisplatin. In 1827, when the first Irish landed in Rio de Janeiro, these foreigners refused to serve as mercenaries, claiming they had been hired as settlers. The delayed resolution of this issue and the tense relationship of these immigrants in the daily life, exacerbating the already serious situation of German troops stationed in the city, led to several conflicts that eventually lead to the uprising of troops in June 1828. This particular event provides insight into how the Brazilian National State during the disturbing period of formation passed in its process of administrative consolidation by a delicate moment, at same time that was necessary ensure the maintenance of its territory, was essential to define the minimum requirements for the formation of the future nation, and who might or might not have the right to belong to it.