Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-18042011-155431
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Botafogo Caricchio Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Berbel, Marcia Regina (President)
Oliveira, Cecilia Helena Lorenzini de Salles
Slemian, Andrea
Title in Portuguese
Deputados portugueses e redatores fluminenses na construção da monarquia constitucional portuguesa (1821-1822)
Keywords in Portuguese
Constitucionalismo
História Política
Império Português
Independência
Liberalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo analisa a apropriação da história do constitucionalismo atlântico às vésperas da Independência do reino do Brasil. Para isso, a pesquisa examina fontes de duas naturezas: os discursos dos deputados portugueses reunidos nas Cortes Gerais Extraordinárias e Constituintes da Nação Portuguesa, realizadas em Lisboa, durante os anos de 1821 e 1822, e os periódicos fluminenses, publicados no mesmo período. Nesta pesquisa, procura-se explorar a convicção que parecia generalizada entre esses liberais portugueses de que a experiência constitucional portuguesa, por ser a última de uma série de tentativas de reorganizar os Impérios e solucionar a crise do Antigo Sistema Colonial, era capaz de usufruir do exame das experiências constituintes pretéritas e estabeleceria a monarquia constitucional mais liberal do Atlântico, conservando a unidade dos domínios do Império. Nesse sentido, apesar das diversas maneiras de diagnosticar os erros e acertos dos representantes britânicos, franceses e espanhóis, a pluralidade dos deputados e redatores fluminenses concordava a respeito da definição de três pilares fundamentais da monarquia constitucional em que deviam concentrar seus esforços: a regulamentação da Liberdade de Imprensa, a existência do processo eleitoral e a defesa da soberania da nação. Com esta análise, pretende-se contribuir para a compreensão da construção da monarquia constitucional portuguesa nos anos de 1821 e 1822 e do processo de independência do reino do Brasil. Para isso, esta pesquisa explora a apropriação da história dos constitucionalismos atlânticos em torno daqueles três pilares do governo constitucional português e mostra a crescente radicalização dos posicionamentos políticos desses liberais até a independência política do reino do Brasil e, então, o fracasso da convicção inicial dos liberais portugueses.
Title in English
Editors in rio de janeiro and deputies in the courts of Lisbon by the construction of the constitutional monarchy Portuguese
Keywords in English
Constitutionalism
Independence
Liberalism
Political History.
Portuguese Empire
Abstract in English
This study analyses the historic review of the Atlantic constitutionalism right before the Brazils kingdom independence. In pursuit of this, the research looks into two types of documents: the speeches that occurred during the meeting of the Extraordinary General and Constitutional Courts of the Portuguese Nation, performed in Lisbon between 1821 and 1822 and the periodical from Rio de Janeiro which were published at the same period. It intends to explore the conviction, which seems to be generalized between these representatives, that the Portuguese constitutional experience, for being the last of a series of actions which aimed to reorganize the empires and to solve the crisis of the Old Colonial System, would be capable to use ancient constitutional experiences and establish the most liberal constitutional monarchy of the Atlantic, conserving its unit in both sides of the ocean. In this sense, besides the many different ways of diagnosing the mistakes and right actions of those who have represented Britain, Spain and France, the plurality of the representatives and journalists from Rio de Janeiro agreed about the definition of the three fundamental bases in which they should concentrate their efforts: the regulation of press freedom, the existence of an electoral process and the conception of nations sovereignty. With this analysis, this study intends to contribute to the comprehension of the Portuguese constitutional monarchys construction between 1821 and 1822 and to the process of Brazilian Kingdom independence. For this, it explores the historical appropriation of the Atlantic constitutionalisms around those three bases and the increasing radicalization of the political positioning of these liberal men until the political independence of Brazils Kingdom and, the flop of their initial conviction which aimed to keep both empires as one