Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2024.tde-18072024-160538
Document
Author
Full name
Nicole Soares Ricardo da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Stella Maris Scatena (President)
Evangelista, Marcela Boni
Oliveira, Júlia Glaciela da Silva
Silva, Cleusa Gomes da
Title in Portuguese
Caminhando por uma rua sem fim: a atuação da deputada Conceição da Costa Neves à Assembleia Legislativa do Estado de São Paulo – 1947-1969
Keywords in Portuguese
ALESP-SP
Conceição da Costa Neves
Hanseníase
História das Mulheres
História das Relações de gênero
História do Brasil
História Política
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da trajetória de Maria da Conceição Costa Neves (também conhecida como Conceição Santamaria nome de casada ou Regina Maura nome artístico), que, além de atriz teatral, foi deputada estadual da Assembleia Legislativa do Estado de São Paulo no período compreendido entre os anos de 1947 e 1969. O foco desta pesquisa será a atuação e o envolvimento dessa personagem na política institucional. O trabalho, como mencionado, busca analisar a relação que a deputada estabeleceu com a política, tratando desde temas mais gerais e tradicionais dessa instância até aqueles atravessados pelas questões de gênero. Para tanto, lidamos com questões como a produção de discurso, gênero e performance, analisamos o tema sob enfoque da história política renovada e da representação política e abordamos tópicos como o trabalhismo e o varguismo. Adentramos ainda no âmbito da história da saúde pública, uma vez que vários dos projetos de lei de Costa Neves tinham relação com o problema da hanseníase. As principais fontes utilizadas foram os projetos de lei de autoria da deputada e os seus discursos proferidos em Assembleia. Ao todo, são 194 projetos de lei aprovados, 337 não aprovados e aproximadamente 2000 discursos. Dentre eles, utilizamos todas as leis de autoria da deputada, os projetos não aprovados e 250 discursos que se encaixam nos eixos temáticos da análise. Esses discursos e projetos são referentes aos anos de 1947 a 1969, quando Conceição atuou na esfera da alta política da Assembleia Legislativa
Title in English
Walking down an endless street: the agency of congresswoman Conceição da Costa Neves in the Legislative Assembly of the State of São Paulo – (1947-1969)
Keywords in English
ALESP-SP
Conceição da Costa Neves
Hansen's disease
History of Brazil
History of Gender Relations
Political History
Women's History
Abstract in English
This study examines the trajectory of Maria da Conceição Costa Neves, also known as Conceição Santamaria (her married name) or Regina Maura (her stage name) who, besides being a stage actress, was a state deputy of the Legislative Assembly of the State of São Paulo from 1947 to 1969. This research focuses on her performance and engagement in institutional politics. The work, as said before, intend to analyze the relationship that the deputy has established with politics, addressing both general and traditional themes within this realm, as well as those influenced by gender issues. This research has key topics such as speech production, gender and performance, with an emphasis on renewed political history and political representation, and also deal with topics such as Labourism and Varguism. Furthermore, it incorporates the History of Public Health, since several of Costa Neves' legislative bills were related to the problem of Hansen's disease. The primary sources utilized were the legislative bills authored by the congresswoman and her speeches delivered in Assembly. In all, there are 194 approved bills, 337 unapproved and approximately 2000 speeches. Among them, we used all the laws authored by the congresswoman, the unapproved projects and 250 speeches, which fit the thematic axes of the analysis. These speeches and projects refer to the years 1947 to 1969, when Conceição acted in the sphere of high policy of the Legislative Assembly