Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2002.tde-18092003-193651
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Teresa de Souza e Castro da Purificação
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Cecilia Helena Lorenzini de Salles (President)
Bittencourt, Circe Maria Fernandes
Silva, Marcos Antonio da
Title in Portuguese
(Re)criando interpretações sobre a Independência do Brasil: um estudo das mediaçoes entre memória e história nos livros didáticos.
Keywords in Portuguese
História – estudo e ensino
Independência do Brasil
material didático
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa investiga como a memória da Independência se expressa nos livros didáticos de História e qual o papel deles na recriação e reinterpretação sobre o tema. Tudo surgiu de representações de alunos entre 9 e 13 anos que, mesmo não tendo desenvolvido conhecimentos sobre o episódio de 7 de setembro entre os conteúdos da escola, souberam relatá-lo em figuras e palavras, enquanto outros alunos diziam não saber nada. Essa aparente ausência de informações determinou as diretrizes teóricas que envolvem o estudo da memória e a reflexão dos livros didáticos enquanto documentos históricos. Partindo do pressuposto de que a memória está em constante construção e não é algo estático ou acabado, objetivou-se a análise integral de doze livros de 5ª a 8ª séries que constam do Guia publicado pelo MEC, em 1998, inserindo-os no âmbito do conhecimento histórico.
Keywords in English
basic history books
historical knowledge
Independence of Brazil
memory
Abstract in English
The research examines the way of expressing how the memory of Independence is expressed in the basic history books and which role it develops to recreate and to review the interpretation about this theme. This subject has emerged from students aged 9 to 13 years old that although they were not involved in discussions about the episode of september the seventh during classes at school, they were able to describe by pictures and words while some students declared to know nothing about the occured. The apparently lack of information has determined the theorical direction that involves the study of memory and the reflection of the basic books as historical documents. Bearing in mind that the memory is always being rebuild, because it is not finished or static, the objective is the entire analysis of 12 books that make part of the studies for elementary school (5th to 8th grade), and is part of the Guide published by MEC in 1998 inserting them in the range of the historical knowlege.