Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-19102015-134027
Document
Author
Full name
Rodolpho Gauthier Cardoso dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim (President)
Ferreira, Jorge Luiz
Freitas Neto, José Alves de
Junqueira, Mary Anne
Prado, Maria Ligia Coelho
Title in Portuguese
A construção da ameaça justicialista antiperonismo, política e imprensa no Brasil (1945 -1955)
Keywords in Portuguese
Antiperonismo
Antivarguismo
Conservador
História política
Imprensa
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese analisa as representações produzidas pela imprensa liberal-conservadora brasileira a respeito do governo de Juan Domingo Perón na Argentina, especialmente no período de 1945 a 1955. Tais imagens, quase sempre negativas, faziam parte do imaginário político nacional e foram constantemente manipuladas para atuar no jogo político brasileiro. As principais fontes históricas desta pesquisa são a revista semanal ilustrada O Cruzeiro, pertencente ao empresário da comunicação Assis Chateaubriand, e o diário carioca Tribuna da Imprensa, de propriedade do jornalista e político Carlos Lacerda, que integrava a União Democrática Nacional (UDN). Com base em notícias, editoriais, reportagens e charges veiculadas nesses periódicos, nota-se que, ao longo dos anos, o justicialismo foi associado, entre outras imagens, ao nazismo, à barbárie e a uma conspiração continental. Demonstra-se que o regime argentino foi apresentado não apenas como antimodelo político, mas como ameaça real à democracia brasileira, o que pode ter contribuído para a não aproximação entre as duas nações naquela época.
Title in English
The construction of the justicialist menace: antiperonism, politics and press in Brasil (1945-1955)
Keywords in English
Antiperonism
Antivarguism
Conservative
Political history
Press
Abstract in English
This thesis analyzes the representations produced by the liberal-conservative Brazilian press about the Juan Domingo Perón government in Argentina, especially in the period of 1945 to 1955. These images, often negative, were part of the national political imaginary and were constantly manipulated to be used in the Brazilian politics. This research has two main historical sources: the weekly magazine O Cruzeiro, belonging to the businessman Assis Chateaubriand and the daily newspaper Tribuna da Imprensa. This one belonged to the journalist and politician Carlos Lacerda, who was a member of the party União Democrática Nacional (UDN). Based on news, editorials, articles and cartoons, it was noticed that over the years the Justicialism was associated, among other images, to nazism, to barbarism and to a continental conspiracy. It was demonstrated that the Argentinian regimen was presented not only as a non recommended model, but as a real threat to the Brazilian democracy, and this may have contributed to the no rapprochement between the two nations at that time.