Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-20052013-114134
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Antonia Dias Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim (President)
Beired, José Luis Bendicho
Castro, Fernando Luiz Vale
Martinho, Francisco Carlos Palomanes
Soares, Gabriela Pellegrino
Title in Portuguese
Identidade Ibero-americana em revista: Cuadernos Americanos e Cuadernos Hispanoamericanos, 1942 - 1955
Keywords in Portuguese
Espanha
Franquismo
Guerra fria
Ibero-América
Identidade
Intelectuais
Revistas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem como objetivo analisar as discussões sobre a identidade ibero-americana realizadas por intelectuais nas revistas Cuadernos Americanos (CA) e Cuadernos Hispanoamericanos (CH) no período de 1942 a 1955. Também faz parte deste trabalho o estudo das análises propostas por esses intelectuais sobre as relações entre Ibero-América, Estados Unidos e Espanha nos contextos da II Guerra Mundial e da Guerra Fria. Embora se interessassem pelo mesmo foco (a Ibero-América), ambas as publicações tiveram origens e propostas distintas: as duas atuaram em campos ideológicos opostos e se constituíram como armas de luta política. CA foi gestada por um grupo de intelectuais mexicanos e exilados espanhóis que se identificavam com o republicanismo, e, portanto, eram opositores ferrenhos do franquismo; CH surgiu posteriormente, com vistas a ampliar as bases de apoio do regime franquista no Continente latino-americano, já que a Espanha estava isolada desde o final da Segunda Guerra em virtude de sua anterior identificação com a ideologia nazi-fascista e com um governo autoritário e simpático ao Eixo.
Title in English
Iberian-American identity in magazines: Cuadernos Americanos and Cuadernos Hispanoamericanos, 1942 - 1955
Keywords in English
Cold war
Franquismo
Iberian-America
Identity
Intellectuals
Magazines
Spain
Abstract in English
This thesis presents an analysis of the debates around Iberian-American identity accomplished by intellectuals in the magazines Cuadernos Americanos (CA) and Cuadernos Hispanoamericanos (CH), in the years 1942 to 1955. This works also examines the analysis proposed by these intellectuals about the relationship between Iberian-American, United States and Spain during World War II and the Cold War. Although the magazines had the same focus in Iberian-America, they had distinct origins and proposals: both served as political instrument in opposite ideological terrains. CA was created by a group of intellectuals (Mexicans and Spanish in exile) in a hard opposition to Franquismo; CH appeared later aiming to enlarge the Latin-American support of Francos regime, as this was isolated since the end of WWII due to Francos authoritarianism and Nazi-Fascist alignment.