Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-20062011-111223
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Augusto Pinto Galvão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcos Antonio da (President)
Camargo, Ana Maria de Almeida
Cardoso, Mauricio
Cavenaghi, Airton José
Santos, Tarcísio Gurgel dos
Title in Portuguese
Alguns compassos. Câmara Cascudo e a música (1920/1960)
Keywords in Portuguese
História da música no Rio Grande do Norte
Luís da Câmara Cascudo
Memória cultural do Rio Grande do Norte
Música popular e folclórica
Abstract in Portuguese
Luís da Câmara Cascudo publicou uma vasta obra centrada no homem brasileiro visto pela ótica da etnografia, do folclore e da história. Muito se tem escrito e estudado sobre seu legado. Embora não tenha escrito nenhum livro tratando especificamente sobre música, verifica-se em seus escritos uma grande preocupação pelo assunto e constantes menções, estudos e comentários. Detalhes de sua biografia indicam como a música estava presente em sua vida e, principalmente, o quanto se dedicou ao estímulo aos musicistas de sua terra e à ajuda e incentivo às instituições musicais da cidade de Natal. A atividade de Câmara Cascudo como musicólogo é praticamente desconhecida, pois este aspecto de sua vida ainda não havia sido devidamente estudado. O propósito deste trabalho é trazer um pouco de luz sobre o assunto.
Title in English
A few bars: Câmara Cascudo (1920/1960).
Keywords in English
Cultural memory of Rio Grande do Norte
History of music in Rio Grande do Norte
Luís da Câmara Cascudo
Popular and folk music
Abstract in English
Luís da Câmara Cascudo published a vast amount of work focused on the Brazilian man as seen from the optics of ethnography, folklore and history, and much has been written and studied on his enormous legacy. Although he has not written any book dealing specifically with music his concern on the subject is clear from his writings, as can be noticed on frequent references, studies and comments. Details of his biography show how music was present in his life and, particularly, how and how much he devoted himself both to encouraging musicians and to support musical institutions from his home land. All of Câmara Cascudos activities as a musicologist is in fact unknown for certainly this aspect of his life has not been properly acknowledged in the specialized literature. The purpose of this paper is to shed some light on this subject.