Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-21112018-121240
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Márcia Regina Barros da (President)
Camargo, Erney Felicio Plessmann de
Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de
Siqueira, Rogério Monteiro de
Title in Portuguese
1964 na USP: O IPM da Faculdade de Medicina como uma produção da direita paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
1964
Exército brasileiro
FMUSP
Golpe Militar
Guerra revolucionária
USP
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 1964, ao menos três IPMs foram instaurados em unidades da Universidade de São Paulo, com o objetivo de apurar atividades subversivas. O único deles a ter efeitos jurídicos no âmbito do Ato Institucional de 9 de abril de 1964 foi o IPM da Faculdade de Medicina, com base no qual o governador demitiu sete professores de vários departamentos (Erney Camargo, Luiz Hildebrando Pereira da Silva, Thomas Maack, Luiz Rey, Pedro Henrique Saldanha, Julio Pudles, Reynaldo Chiaverini). O trabalho pretende mostrar a contribuição da doutrina da Guerra Revolucionária, adotada pelos oficiais superiores das Forças Armadas, para a instauração de IPMs e seu papel no conflito de correntes internas a essas mesmas Forças Armadas, que se manifestou com intensidade nos primeiros meses do governo Castelo Branco. Em particular, o IPM da Medicina demonstra a convergência entre o impulso geral proveniente da doutrina da Guerra Revolucionária e interesses dos que detinham o poder de administrar a Universidade de São Paulo buscando evitar mudanças.
Title in English
The University of São Paulo in 1964: the military-led investigations at the School of Medicine as a product of right-wing politics in São Paulo
Keywords in English
1964
Medical school
Military coup
USP
Abstract in English
In 1964 at least three Military Police Investigations (IPM in the Portuguese language acronym) were launched in schools of the University of São Paulo, with the stated objective of assessing and curtailing subversive activities. Only one of these had juridical effects, derived from the Institutional Act of April 9, 1964, which was the IPM on the Medical School. Based on it, the State Governor fired seven professors from several departments (Erney Camargo, Luiz Hildebrando Pereira da Silva, Thomas Maack, Luiz Rey, Pedro Henrique Saldanha, Julio Pudles, Reynaldo Chiaverini). This work aims at demonstrating the contribution of the Revolutionary War doctrine, which was at the time adopted by the Brazilian military, for the conduction of the IPM investigation, as well as its role in internal dissensions existing in the Brazilian Armed Forces which manifested itself intensely during the first months of the Castelo Branco government. Particularly, the Medical School IPM can be seen as demonstrating convergence between the momentum given by the Revolutionary War doctrine to the investigation, and the special interests of those who had the power and authority to manage the University of São Paulo with the objective of precluding change.