Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-24062024-171705
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Moisés e Cyrino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Dolhnikoff, Miriam (President)
Ferreira, Gabriela Nunes
Junqueira, Mary Anne
Padoin, Maria Medianeira
Title in Portuguese
A formulação da política externa brasileira para o Prata: um estudo sobre o debate político depois da Guerra contra Oribe e Rosas (1852-1860)
Keywords in Portuguese
Império do Brasil
Oribe
Política externa
Rio da Prata
Rosas
Segundo Reinado (1840-1889)
Abstract in Portuguese
Qual o papel das instituições no processo de formulação da política externa brasileira para o Prata entre 1852-1860? Esta dissertação estuda o debate político sobre as relações do Brasil com os países platinos, durante a década de 1850, nas distintas instâncias políticas da monarquia. Expressiva parte da historiografia considera esse período um ponto de inflexão na política exterior do Império, que doravante terá uma atuação mais ampla no cenário internacional. Nesse contexto, esta pesquisa analisa o debate político oriundo da interação entre as diversas instâncias políticas da monarquia, com destaque para o Parlamento e o Ministério dos Negócios Estrangeiros, examinando como as ideias e opiniões relativas à questão platina transitavam entre as instituições e como se deu o processo decisório referente a este tema. A atuação do Ministério, responsável pela condução da política externa, é analisada conjuntamente com as ações do Parlamento, instituição em que se formulavam princípios e doutrinas de política externa e em que se fiscalizavam as decisões ministeriais. A hipótese subjacente a esta pesquisa é a de que as decisões sobre os principais temas de política externa que emergiram nas relações com os países do Prata entre 1852-1860 foram resultado da participação dessas duas principais instâncias, conforme a dinâmica decisória política da monarquia constitucional brasileira
Title in English
The formulation of Brazilian foreign policy for the River Plate region: a study on the political debate after the War against Oribe and Rosas (1852-1860)
Keywords in English
Empire of Brazil
Foreign policy
Oribe
River Plate
Rosas
Second Reign (1840-1889)
Abstract in English
What was the role of the institutions in the Brazilian foreign policy formulation process for the River Plate basin between 1852 and 1860? This master's thesis studies the political debate on Brazil's relations with Platine nations during the 1850s in the different political instances of the monarchy. A significant part of historiography considers this period a turning point in the Empire's foreign policy, which will henceforth play a broader role in the international arena. In this context, this work analyzes the political debate that arose from the interaction between the various political institutions of the monarchy, with emphasis on the Parliament's and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs' roles, examining how ideas and opinions related to the Platine issue flowed between institutions and how the decision-making process took place in it. The Ministry's role, responsible for conducting foreign policy, is analyzed along with Parliament's acts, within which principles and doctrines of foreign policy were formulated and Ministry's decisions were overseen. The hypothesis underlying this research is that the decisions on the foreign policy main themes that emerged in the relations between Brazil and the River Plate countries between 1852-1860 were a result of the participation of those institutions, according to the decision-making dynamics of the Brazilian constitutional monarchy