Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-24062024-175420
Document
Author
Full name
Sara Hosana Oderdenge
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcelo Candido da (President)
Barreiro, Santiago Francisco
Birro, Renan Marques
Pereira, Maria Cristina Correia Leandro
Title in Portuguese
As pedras rúnicas e as mudanças sociais na Dinamarca entre os séculos VIII e XIII
Keywords in Portuguese
Elites
Era Viking
Paisagem
Pedras rúnicas
Poder
Abstract in Portuguese
As pedras rúnicas são monumentos memoriais produzidos pelas sociedades escandinavas ao longo dos séculos VIII e XIII. São objetos ostensivos das elites, dado o montante de recursos e trabalhos especializados necessários para sua produção. Há cerca de 3000 desses monumentos, sendo que 211 foram encontrados em territórios dinamarqueses. Nossa pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar o corpus de pedras rúnicas danesas com intuito de evidenciar as mudanças sociais entre as elites e suas demonstrações de poder e de alianças, sejam matrimoniais, sejam econômicas, sejam políticas. É perceptível o caráter mais aristocrático das pedras rúnicas danesas em relação àquelas de outras localidades, principalmente nas que constam menções a títulos e posições sociais. Iremos dividir nossa análise em três eixos: o poder na paisagem, o poder nas inscrições rúnicas e o poder nos títulos e posições sociais. Por fim, buscaremos relacionar o costume de erigir pedras com o período de reinado da dinastia Jelling, a considerada como responsável pela unificação dos territórios dinamarqueses sob autoridade de um único monarca
Title in English
The runestones and social changes in Denmark between the 8th and 13th centuries
Keywords in English
Elites
Landscape
Power
Runestones
Viking Age
Abstract in English
Runestones are memorial monuments produced by Scandinavian societies between the 8th and 13th centuries. They are the ostentatious objects of the elites, given the amount of resources and specialized work required to produce them. There are around 3,000 of these monuments, 211 of which have been found in Danish territory. The aim of our research is to analyze the corpus of Danish runestones in order to highlight the social changes among the elites and their demonstrations of power and alliances, whether matrimonial, economic or political. The more aristocratic nature of the Danes' runestones is noticeable compared to those from other places, especially in those which mention titles and social positions. We will divide our analysis into three axes: power in the landscape, power in the runic inscriptions and power in titles and social positions. Finally, we will try to relate the custom of erecting stones to the reign of the Jelling dynasty, the one considered responsible for unifying the Danish territories under the authority of a single monarch