Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-24062024-182251
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Soares Chnaiderman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Berbel, Marcia Regina (President)
Medicci, Ana Paula
Martinho, Francisco Carlos Palomanes
Neves, Lucia Maria Bastos Pereira das
Title in Portuguese
O conceito de império na Espanha (1750-1823)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cortes
Crise do Antigo Regime
Ilustração
Koselleck
Liberalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga o conceito de Império na Espanha, da Ilustração até as independências do México e do Peru, durante o Triênio Liberal (1820-1823), na Crise do Antigo Regime espanhol. A base teórica vem das obras de Reinhart Koselleck e Javier Fernández Sebastián, dois importantes estudiosos de história dos conceitos. O objetivo dista de uma "história das ideias", aproximando-se muito mais da história social e da linguística. Ademais do conceito de Império, outros conceitos relacionados são investigados, como Colônia, Nação e Metrópole. De forma geral, esta tese busca incluir o conceito de Império como um dos que passou pelas transformações características dos conceitos político-sociais entre os séculos XVIII e XIX, quando o conceito perdeu boa parte dos seus antigos estratos semânticos - principalmente os jurídicos e religiosos - e incorporou novas semânticas temporais, econômicas e políticas, aproximando-o de seu sentido contemporâneo. Os documentos analisados na tese são variados, abrangendo desde publicações famosas até manuscritos desconhecidos. Em comum, todos versam de alguma forma sobre a questão imperial, principalmente no que se refere à América. Alguns dos documentos mais relevantes que sustentam a abordagem conceitual nessa tese são os Diários das Cortes e a imprensa periódica, duas novidades do século XIX na Espanha, com gigantesco impacto político e social
Title in English
The concept of empire in Spain (1750-1823)
Keywords in English
Cortes
Crisis of the Ancien Regime
Enlightenment
Koselleck
Liberalism
Abstract in English
This work investigates the concept of Empire in Spain, from the "Enlightenment" until the independences of Mexico and Peru, around 1823, during the Crisis of the Spanish Ancien Regime. The theoretical basis comes from the studies of Reinhart Koselleck and Javier Fernández Sebastián, two important experts of history of concepts. The goal is far from the "history of ideas", being much closer to social history and linguistics. Besides the concept of Empire, other related concepts are investigated, such as Colony, Nation and Metropolis. In general, this thesis seeks to include the concept of Empire as part of the known process of change of political and social concepts between the XVIII and XIX centuries, when the concept lost much of its older semantical strata - primarily the religious and juridical - and embodied new temporal, economic and political meanings, getting closer to his contemporaneous signification. The analyzed documents in this thesis are diverse, encompassing from famous publications to unknown manuscripts. In common, they all cross, some way, the imperial question, mainly about America. Some of the most relevant documents that sustain the conceptual approach are the parliamentary record (Diario de Sesiones de las Cortes) and the press, two innovations of the XIX century in Spain, with enormous social and political impact