Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-24072009-150811
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Sequeira Bechelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcos Antonio da (President)
Cardoso, Mauricio
Cavenaghi, Airton José
Guimaraes, Antonio Sergio Alfredo
Silva, Jose Maria de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Metamorfoses na interpretação do Brasil - Tensões no paradigma racial (Silvio Romeiro, Nina Rodrigues, Euclides da Cunha e Oliveira Vianna)
Keywords in Portuguese
Branqueamento
Cultura brasileira
Euclides da Cunha
Mestiço
Nacionalismo
Negro
Nina Rodrigues
Oliveira Vianna
Racismo
Sertanejo
Silvio Romero
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é compreender as tensões e metamorfoses existentes na análise social realizada por por alguns do principais autores brasileiros da virada do século XIX para o XX, rocurando demonstrar que, indo além das ideologias racistas presentes em suas obras, eles tentavam compreender e explicar a sociedade e a cultura rasileiras, abrindo, assim, novos caminhos e horizontes para outros estudos. Neste sentido, serão analisadas as obras de Sílvio Romero, Nina Rodrigues, Euclides da Cunha e Oliveira Vianna, tomando a perspectiva analítica de comparar como estes autores, clássicos e fundamentais para a compreensão do Brasil, conseguiram superar o racismo que aparecia inerente em suas obras, mostrando uma abordagem crítica em relação à sociedade brasileira e abordando aspectos culturais e sociais do Brasil, até então inéditos
Title in English
Metamorphosis in the interpretation of Brazil: tensions in the racial paradigm (Sílvio Romero, NIna Rodrigues, Euclides da Cunha and Oliveria Vianna)
Keywords in English
Black person
Brazilian culture
Country person
Euclides da Cunha
Mestizo
Nationalism
Nina Rodrigues
Oliveria Vianna
Racism
Sílvio Romero
Whitening
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to understand the existing tensions and metamorphoses in the social analysis carried through by for some of the main Brazilian authors of the turn of century XIX for the XX, looking for to demonstrate that, going beyond the racist ideologies gifts in its workmanships, them they tried to understand and to explain the Brazilian society and the culture, opening, thus, to new ways and perspectives for other studies. In this direction the workmanships of Sílvio will be analyzed Romero, Nina Rodrigues, Euclides of Cunha and Oliveira Vianna, taking the analytical perspective to compare as these authors, basic classics and for the understanding of Brazil, had obtained to surpass the racism that appeared inherent in its workmanships, showing a critical boarding 6 in relation to the Brazilian society and approaching cultural and social aspects of Brazil, until then unknown.