Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-24082017-082519
Document
Author
Full name
Annelise Gomes de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim (President)
Barbosa, Carlos Alberto Sampaio
Beired, José Luis Bendicho
D'Alessio, Marcia Barbosa Mansor
Title in Portuguese
O 9 de abril de 1948: tragédia política e motim urbano na Colômbia
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Bogotazo
Colômbia
Jorge Eliécer Gaitán
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa tem como objeto o assassinato do político liberal colombiano Jorge Eliécer Gaitán, em Bogotá, no dia 9 de abril de 1948, e a consequente violenta reação popular na capital, que ficou conhecida como Bogotazo. Esse trágico acontecimento marcou o século XX colombiano e teve consequências políticas e sociais imediatas e de longa duração no país. O episódio é considerado o ponto inicial do acirramento de período de violência política que tem repercussões ainda visíveis na atualidade, a chamada La Violencia (1946-1957). Nesse sentido, sob a perspectiva da Nova História Política e da História Cultural, tendo como fontes os principais jornais colombianos e brasileiros época;o discurso político Oración por la paz, de Jorge Eliécer Gaitan; a entrevista de Fidel Castro sobre o Bogotazo e a obra literária Viver para contar, de Gabriel García Márquez, procuramos analisar o Bogotazo a fim de compreender quatro importantes componentes: o papel do personagem, Jorge Eliécer Gaitán; a natureza do motim; a memória coletiva construída sobre o episódio e o significado simbólico da data.
Title in English
April 9th of 1948: political tragedy and urban riot in Colombia
Keywords in English
Bogotazo
Colombia
Jorge Eliécer Gaitán
Latin America
Abstract in English
This research aims at the assassination of Colombian liberal politician Jorge Eliécer Gaitán in Bogota on April 9, 1948, and the consequent violent popular reaction in the capital, known as Bogotazo. This tragic event marked the Colombian 20th century and had immediate and long-term political and social consequences in the country. The episode is considered the starting point of the intensification of a period of political violence that has repercussions still visible today, called La Violencia (1946-1957). In this sense, from the perspective of New Political History and Cultural History, having as sources the main Colombian and Brazilian newspapers of the time, we tried to analyze the Bogotazo in order to understand four important components: the role of its main character, Jorge Eliécer Gaitán; the nature of the riot the Bogotazo; the collective memory built on the episode and the symbolic meaning of the date.