Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-25052012-125141
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Rampin de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Dantas, Monica Duarte (President)
Barbosa, Silvana Mota
Ricupero, Bernardo
Title in Portuguese
Um cronista na tribuna: Joaquim Manuel de Macedo, imprensa e política na consolidação do Estado-nacional brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Império
imprensa
política
século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
Joaquim Manuel de Macedo foi uma figura importante do Império brasileiro. Durante sua trajetória exerceu muitas atividades foi escritor, político, jornalista, professor, integrou o quadro de sócios IHGB e também foi membro do Conservatório Dramático e da Sociedade da Biblioteca Popular Itaboriense. Dessa maneira, Macedo foi exemplo de um tipo de figura característica do século XIX, que exercia várias funções, participava de muitas instituições e assim se envolveu nas principais discussões do período. Nesse sentido este trabalho procurou demonstrar como acompanhar a sua trajetória, principalmente sua atuação como político, jornalista e professor é um viés importante para compreender um período da história do Brasil, marcado por muitas discussões e mudanças, sobretudo no campo da política.
Title in English
A columnist in the tribune: Joaquim Manuel de Macedo - Press and politics in the consolidation of brazilian nation-state
Keywords in English
Brazil
Empire
politics
press
the nineteenth century
Abstract in English
Joaquim Manuel de Macedo was a major figure of the Brazilian Empire. Throughout his career has had many activities was a writer, politician, journalist, teacher, joined the IHGB the membership and also was a member of the Conservatory of Drama and Society Itaboriense Popular Library. Thus, Macedo was an example of one type of characteristic figure of the nineteenth century, who exercised various functions, participated in many institutions and so became involved in major discussions of the period. In this sense this paper was to demonstrate how to track your career, especially his role as politician, journalist and teacher bias is important to understand a period in Brazil's history, marked by many discussions and changes, especially in politics.