Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2001.tde-25092003-165648
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Nunes de Goes Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, Maria Aparecida de (President)
Capelato, Maria Helena Rolim
Matos, Maria Izilda Santos de
Title in Portuguese
"A dança efêmera dos leitores missivistas na revista Realidade (1966-1968)"
Keywords in Portuguese
cultura
Imprensa
leitura
recepção
representação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho dedica-se ao estudo da leitura praticada pelos leitores missivistas da revista Realidade, editada mensalmente pela Editora Abril, de São Paulo. As cartas de leitores publicadas na seção de correspondência da revista durante os seus três primeiros anos de circulação (1966-1968) serviram de fonte para esta pesquisa cujo principal objetivo foi mostrar que estes leitores não são apenas consumidores, receptores passivos das mensagens veiculadas pela revista. Ao contrário, são também produtores capazes de surpreender editores e autores ao escapar das armadilhas que estes tentam lhes impor.
Keywords in English
culture
Press
reading
reception
representation
Abstract in English
This study examines the response of readers to the content published in Brazilian magazine Realidade. The magazine, which was published monthly by Editora Abril (Sao Paulo, Brazil) starting in 1966, featured a prolific section of letters to editor during its first three years of publication (until 1968). From those letters, we conclude that Realidade's readers were not mere passive consumers, indifferent to the editorial content reflected in the magazine's messages. Instead, they presented themselves as active producers, often surprising editors and authors by escaping the traps those tried to impose over them.