Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-25102016-133428
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Alencar Dotta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, Maria Aparecida de (President)
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral
Camargo, Ana Maria de Almeida
Christofoletti, Rodrigo
Dietrich, Ana Maria
Title in Portuguese
Elementos verdes: os integralistas brasileiros investigados pelo DOPS-SP (1938-1981)
Keywords in Portuguese
DOPS
Estado Novo
Integralismo
Partido de Representação Popular
Polícia política
Abstract in Portuguese
O DOPS-SP (Departamento de Ordem Política e Social do Estado de São Paulo) foi criado em 1924 com o objetivo de organizar informações sobre a vigilância dos suspeitos do que o Estado brasileiro via como criadores da desordem política e/ou social. Sob essa categoria estariam, sobretudo, os comunistas, socialistas e anarquistas. Contudo, para além dessa esfera mais conhecida de inimigos, o DOPS registrou em seus arquivos as atividades de um amplo espectro da sociedade. Entre estes estavam os militantes - ou suspeitos de militância do movimento integralista. Estes foram fichados principalmente durante o período do Estado Novo, mas também depois. Institucionalmente, os integralistas, após o período da Ação Integralista Brasileira (AIB) entre 1932 e 1937, passaram a ser reprimidos e investigados durante o Estado Novo. Após a queda da ditadura, organizaram o Partido de Representação Popular (PRP), organização que subsistiu até 1965, quando vários de seus membros entraram na Aliança Renovadora Nacional (ARENA), sustentáculo do regime militar. Toda essa trajetória está retratada em pastas da série Dossiês organizada pelo DOPS paulista, e cujas datas-limites são 1938 e 1981. Analisar como os integralistas foram vistos e investigados pelo DOPS-SP ao longo de quatro décadas, bem como a própria trajetória integralista nesse período, estão entre as minhas metas para este trabalho.
Title in English
Green elements: Brazilian Integralists investigated by São Paulos Political Police (1938-1981)
Keywords in English
DOPS
Estado Novo
Integralism
Peoples Representation Party
Political police
Abstract in English
DOPS-SP (Departamento de Ordem Política e Social do Estado de São Paulo, the São Paulo State political police) was founded in 1924 in order to organize information about the suspects surveillance that Brazilian government regarded as political and/or social troublemakers. Under this category were mostly comunistas, socialists and anarchists. However, far beyond this more known sphere of enemies, DOPS recorded in their files the activities of a wide spectrum of society. Among these were partisans or suspects of the Brazilian Integralist movement. These were blacklisted mainly during Vargas Estado Novo period, but also later. Institutionally, the Integralists, after the Ação Integralista Brasileira (AIB) period between 1932 and 1937, have been repressed and investigated during Estado Novo. After dictatorships fall, they organized the Peoples Representation Party (PRP), that continued until 1965, when many of its members joined the National Renewal Alliance (ARENA), the military regime mainstay. All this history is portrayed in the DOPS-organized « Dossiês » series folders, whose limits-dates are 1938 and 1981. To analyze how the Integralists were seen and investigated by DOPS-SP over four decades, as well as the Integralist trajectory during this period are among my goals for this work.