Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-26032013-130057
Document
Author
Full name
Flavia Renata Machado Paiani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcelos, Jose Antonio (President)
Carvalho Filho, Silvio de Almeida
Hernandez, Leila Maria Gonçalves Leite
Title in Portuguese
A escrita da história de moçambique no romance Terra Sonâmbula, de Mia Couto
Keywords in Portuguese
Escrita da história Terra Sonâmbula. Mia Couto.
História de Moçambique
História e literatura
Abstract in Portuguese
O romance Terra Sonâmbula, do escritor moçambicano Mia Couto, foi publicado em 1992, ano em que chegava ao fim a guerra que durante dezesseis anos assolou Moçambique. O tempo da narrativa converge para o tempo da escrita, transformando o romance em narrativa alternativa à de cunho historiográfico. Os personagens que representam o povo são reabilitados das margens da história oficial e se tornam protagonistas da pequena história que Mia Couto se propõe a contar por meio do delineamento de certa ideia de africanidade, tradição e identidade nacional. Esta dissertação pretende, pois, analisar essa outra história de Moçambique que o autor escreve. Para tanto, perscruta nos interstícios do texto a relação com o contexto e seus silêncios desde a posição ocupada por Mia Couto na realidade moçambicana até a dinâmica da guerra e seu impacto sobre a população civil. Ao mesmo tempo, perscruta as mudanças e permanências do pós-guerra a fim de relacioná-las com a história a ser escrita em que residiria a esperança do romance.
Title in English
The writing on the history of Mozambique in the novel Sleepwalking Land, by Mia Couto
Keywords in English
History and literature
History of Mozambique
Writing of history Sleepwalking Land. Mia Couto.
Abstract in English
The novel Sleepwalking Land by the Mozambican writer Mia Couto was published in 1992. In the same year, the war that raged Mozambique for sixteen years was coming to an end. The time of the narrative converges to the time of writing, turning the novel into an alternative narrative to historiography. The characters that represent the people are rehabilitated from the margins of official history. They become the actors of the little history, in which Mia Couto delineates certain idea of Africanness, tradition and national identity. Thus, this thesis intends to analyze the other history of Mozambique the author writes. For this, it searches in the interstices of the text the relationship with the context from the position occupied by Mia Couto in the Mozambican reality to the dynamics of war and its impact on the civilian population. At the same time, it searches the changes and continuities of postwar in order to correlate the history to be written (or the story to be told) on which it lays the hope of the novel.