Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-26052015-124043
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Pedro da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcelos, Jose Antonio (President)
Junqueira, Mary Anne
Morettin, Eduardo Victorio
Title in Portuguese
The big event: história, memória e identidade na minissérie 'Holocausto'
Keywords in Portuguese
Holocausto
Identidade judaica
Memória
Nazismo
Televisão
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente investigação tem como objetivo estabelecer uma reflexão sobre as relações entre a história e a memória por meio da análise da minissérie Holocausto (1978), produção televisiva veiculada pela rede norte-americana NBC. O enredo de Holocausto está centrado na trágica narrativa sobre uma família judia-alemã no período que vai de 1935 a 1945. Modelo típico de judeus assimilados na Berlim dos primeiros anos do nazismo, a família Weiss testemunha as trágicas mudanças em sua realidade com a ascensão do nazismo e o estabelecimento do antissemitismo como política de estado. A minissérie é apontada como um marco na emergência do interesse sobre o Holocausto na consciência pública norte-americana, apresentando um discurso narrativo a respeito do extermínio dos judeus europeus que está diretamente vinculado à valorização desta mesma memória pela comunidade judaica. Pretende-se apontar que o aspecto comemorativo dessa produção audiovisual e o impacto verificado em sua exibição fora dos Estados Unidos, sobretudo na República Federal Alemã, evidenciam a complexidade da relação entre a história e os discursos de memória.
Title in English
The big event: history, memory and identity in Holocaust miniseries
Keywords in English
Holocaust
Jewish identity
Memory
Nazism
Television
Abstract in English
This investigations purpose is to establish a reflection about the relations between history and memory through the analysis of the miniseries Holocaust (1978), production broadcasted by the North American television channel NBC. The plot of Holocaust focuses on the tragic narrative of a Jewish-German family in the period from 1935 to 1945. A typical example of assimilated Jews, the Weiss family witnesses the tragic changes in their lives with the rise of Nazism and the establishment of anti-Semitism as a state policy. The miniseries is considered a landmark in the emergence of interest about the Holocaust in the public conscience of American people, presenting a narrative concerning the extermination of European Jews that is directly linked to the appreciation of this memory by the Jewish community. We intend to point that the commemorative aspect of this audio-visual production and the impact shown by its exhibition outside the United States, mainly in the Federal Republic of Germany, evidence the complexity of the relation between history and the memory discourse.