Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-26102017-115352
Document
Author
Full name
Sarah Fernandes Lino de Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Guarinello, Norberto Luiz (President)
Agnolon, Alexandre
Condilo, Camila da Silva
Gonçalves, Ana Teresa Marques
Martins, Paulo
Title in Portuguese
O adultério, a política imperial, e as relações de gênero em Roma
Keywords in Portuguese
Adultério
Lex Iulia de adulteriis
Mulheres na Roma Antiga
Patriarcado
Relações de gênero em Roma
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese explora relações entre o adultério e a política romana em torno de questões acerca da sexualidade feminina e da violência contra a mulher. Temos como objetivo compreender o contexto próximo à Lei Júlia sobre adultério, promulgada por volta do ano 18 a.C., por Augusto, primeiro imperador de Roma (31 a.C.-14 d.C.). Esta lei, voltada para a aristocracia, fez parte da reforma política empreendida por este imperador no período de transição da República para o Império Romano. A lei determinava o exílio, em ilhas diferentes, para ambos os acusados, e fixava os limites de ação no que diz respeito as práticas punitivas de adúlteros, principalmente aquelas exercidas diretamente por pais e maridos. Uma de nossas hipóteses é que antes da Lei Júlia havia uma disputa pela legitimidade de algumas práticas punitivas, que tinham como garantia parcial a realização dos conselhos domésticos organizados pelos homens ofendidos, ou seja, os homens do grupo familiar da mulher acusada de adultério. Esta garantia era parcial porque as práticas necessitavam ser validadas por esse conselho, que, por sua vez, também tinha a sua validade questionada. Em torno destas validações permeavam costumes e discursos marcados por uma noção da expurgação da mulher adúltera da sociedade. Esta noção habitava o ideário romano e é notável, por exemplo, em narrativas sobre episódios importantes da história romana relacionados ao desenvolvimento político dessa sociedade, e também em aspectos da religião. Além disso, esta noção se relacionava com o poder sobre vida e morte dos tutelados, que poderia ser exercido pelo pater familias. Entretanto, este poder específico sofria graves questionamentos quando exercido de forma arbitrária, de modo que o pater familias tinha como dever expor as causas e circunstâncias da morte perpetrada. De certo modo, o adultério feminino era tido como causa aceitável para a morte da mulher. Contudo, discutia-se quem deveria ou a quem caberia tal ação: pai, marido ou governo. Neste sentido, esta tese identifica e analisa um debate, apresentado pelas fontes literárias do final da República e início do Império, a respeito da relação ideal entre a res publica e as mulheres no quesito da punição. Este debate demonstra como a aristocracia masculina pensava e discutia os limites da jurisdição privada e pública sobre as mulheres. E, também, revela a natureza da reação da aristocracia contra a Lei Júlia, entendida por este setor como interferência do governante no poder doméstico e privado do pater familias. Além disso, esse debate nos mostra de que forma, em uma sociedade patriarcal, a castidade feminina era vinculada a uma ideia de harmonia política e social.
Title in English
Adultery, imperial policy and gender relations in Rome
Keywords in English
Adultery
Gender relations in Rome
Lex Iulia de adulteriis
Patriarchy
Women in Ancient Rome
Abstract in English
This thesis explores some relationships between adultery and Roman politics related to questions about female sexuality and violence against women. The aim is to understand the context of the 'Julian Law on Adultery', enacted around 18 B.C., by Augustus, the first emperor of Rome (31 B.C.- A.D. 14). This law was aimed at the aristocracy and formed part of the political reforms undertaken by Augustus during the transition from the Republic to the Roman Empire. The law prescribed the exile, to different islands, of both defendants in cases of adultery and set limits concerning the punishments of adulterers, notably those that were administered directly by fathers and husbands. The thesis hypothesises that before the Julian Law, there were disputes over the legitimacy of certain punishments for adulterers. The existence of these punishments was partially guaranteed through domestic councils that were organized by the offended men. These were men from the family of the woman who was charged with adultery. This guarantee was partial because some forms of punishment needed to be validated by this council, which, in turn, was also threatened. It shows some customs and discourses supporting the idea of excluding the adulterous woman from the society. That idea is present on some aspects of the roman ideology, for example, in narratives of important episodes of the roman political development and also in the religion. This idea was related to the power over life and death that could be exercised by pater familias over daughters and sons. However, this specific power was seriously questioned when exercised in an arbitrary manner. The pater familias was required to disclose the causes and circumstances of the death that he was responsible for. Female adultery was regarded as an acceptable reason for the woman's death. In the meantime, it was discussed who ought to enact this punishment: father, husband or government. In this sense, the thesis identifies and analyses a debate evident in late Republican and early imperial literary sources regarding the ideal relationship between the res publica and women in terms of punishment. This debate demonstrates how the male aristocracy thought about and discussed the limits of private and public jurisdiction over women. It also reveals how the aristocracy reacted against the Julian Law, regarding it as interfering with the domestic and private power of the pater familias. In addition, this debate shows us how a patriarchal society linked female chastity to the idea of political and social harmony.