Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-27082018-145311
Document
Author
Full name
Poliana dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Marcos Antonio da (President)
Deus, Denilson Botelho de
Martin, Vima Lia de Rossi
Soares, Gabriela Pellegrino
Souza, Sergio Alves de
Title in Portuguese
O povo e o paraíso dos abastados: Rio de Janeiro, 1900/1920 (crônicas e outros escritos de Lima Barreto e João do Rio)
Keywords in Portuguese
Experiência
Inflação
Modernização
Povo
Resistência
Rio de Janeiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem o objetivo de compreender a experiência da cultura popular nos anos iniciais da República brasileira (1900-1920), mostrando as tensões culturais e as resistências cotidianas das camadas pobres e remediadas do Rio de Janeiro, então capital do país. Pretende-se analisar as táticas e os modos alternativos de manutenção do povo, num contexto marcado por um projeto de modernização, no qual se mesclava uma trágica situação de miséria e de inflação. Nesse sentido, interroga-se quais ferramentas e recursos as pessoas comuns se dispuseram para enfrentar a carestia da vida, os elementos excludentes e a força da modernidade? A hipótese levantada é que as classes inferiorizadas não estavam completamente fora do plano de modernização incitado pelas elites cariocas, obtendo ganhos e apropriando-se de valores que atendiam aos padrões de conforto e de civilização burguesa. Foi mergulhada nos tempos modernos que a gente humilde combateu os altos preços dos alimentos, assegurando-se de vários instrumentos de sobrevivência: cartas publicadas nos jornais, cantigas de protestos apresentadas nas ruas e festas; ocupação de funções simbólicas do momento, a exemplo do chofer; venda ambulante de produtos considerados chiques, entre outros. Posto isso, esta investigação se fundamenta numa gama de documentos, em especial, nas crônicas de Lima Barreto e João do Rio, elaborando um diálogo fecundo entre história e literatura. Estes escritores são figuras importantes para se pensar e remontar a vida urbana dos pobres no Rio de Janeiro, visto que registraram em detalhe a rotina e as facetas da população carente na cidade. Outras fontes utilizadas foram posturas de infração, relatório da polícia administrativa, série de mercados, série de mendigos, série de asilo, epístolas divulgadas na imprensa, charges e artigos de periódicos. O procedimento para examinar esse material foi o método indiciário proposto por Carlo Ginzburg, além da análise literária, em que se prioriza a articulação entre a forma e o dado histórico, seguindo a tradição de estudiosos como Antonio Candido e Alfredo Bosi. A abordagem cultural da história foi, da mesma maneira, basal para compreender o sujeito central desta tese: o povo, buscando sua significação, pluralidade e complexidade nas reflexões de historiadores como Peter Burke, Natalie Zemon Davis e E. P. Thompson. Enfim, acredita-se que esta investigação é bastante significativa porque traz novas informações sobre a experiência popular no começo da República no Brasil, revelando os pobres como figuras ativas e participativas no decurso de modernização do país e na luta contra a inflação.
Title in English
The people and the paradise of the weathy: Rio de Janeiro, 1900/1920 (chronicles and other papers of Lima Barreto and João do Rio)
Keywords in English
Experience
Inflation
Modernization
People
Resistance
Rio de Janeiro
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to comprehend popular culture´s experience during the first years of Brazilian Republic (1900-1920), unveiling cultural tensions and daily resistances of poor and intermediary sectors of the Rio de Janeiro society, capital of Brazil in such period. It intends to discuss the tactics and the alternative ways of economic maintenance of people, inside a historical context marked by a modernization project, whose merged with a tragic situation of poverty and monetary inflation. Therefore, it is important ask about tools and resources which were forged by poor and intermediary sectors of Rio to face the very expensive cost of living, questioning factors of social exclusion and the strength of modernity. The hypothesis which will be discussed is that the lower classes were not completely outside of modernization plan incited by carioca´s elites, taking advantages that attended the patterns of comfort and bourgeois civilization. They were maneuvering modern times against high prices of food, forging many survival tools: letters published in the newspapers, protest songs showed in the streets and parties, occupation of symbolical functions, like of the Chauffeur or the street vending of alleged fancy products, etc. In this sense, the investigation had to focusing on many historical documents, especially in the chronicles of Lima Barreto and João do Rio, elaborating a fruitful dialogue between history and literature. Such writers are important characters who help to think and recollect the urban life of lower classes of Rio de Janeiro. They documented in their literary works details of daily life of the lower classes of the Brazilian capital. Other historical sources used were urban infringement positions, police reports, market series, homeless series, asylum series, letters publicized in the local newspapers, satirical caricatures and articles. The proceedings to discuss such materials were bases on the indicial paradigm proposed by Carlo Ginzburg, added by the literature analysis, which prioritize an articulation between form and historical clues, following the tradition of scholars like Antonio Candido and Alfredo Bosi. The cultural approach of history was, in the same way, fundamental to comprehend the central characters of this thesis: the people, investigating their meaning, plurality and complexity through the ideas of historians like Peter Burke, Natalie Zemon Davis and E. P. Thompson. Finally, it is important underline that the present investigation is significant because it brings new information about the popular experience at the beginning of the Republic in Brazil, revealing the poor people like active and participant agents who influenced in the process of modernization of the country and in the fights against the monetary inflation.