Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-29032018-190035
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Rodrigues Alfonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marquese, Rafael de Bivar (President)
Bacellar, Carlos de Almeida Prado
Parron, Tâmis Peixoto
Ribeiro, Maria Alice Rosa
Title in Portuguese
A fronteira escravista entre o açúcar e o café: Campinas, 1790-1850
Keywords in Portuguese
Campinas
Elite paulista
Fronteira escravista
Indústria açucareira
Lavoura cafeeira
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente investigação tem por objetivo central compreender as causas da formação da lavoura cafeeira nos engenhos do Oeste Paulista. Optou-se por concentrar os esforços analíticos na região de Campinas, que se considera ter sido a porta de entrada para o restante do interior paulista, em que a nova cultura pôde estabelecer-se, ainda que de maneira incipiente, a partir já da segunda metade da década de 1820. Especificamente, adotou-se como unidade de observação o produtor pertencente às famílias mais distintas da região, sobretudo que em algum momento de sua trajetória produtiva tenha sido possuidor de ao menos 50 escravos.
Title in English
The slaver frontier between sugar and coffee: Campinas, 1790-1850
Keywords in English
Campinas
Coffee plantation
Paulista elite
Slave frontier
Sugar industry
Abstract in English
The present investigation aims to comprehend the causes for the making of coffee plantations in the West Paulista. It has been decided to concentrate the analytical efforts in the region of Campinas, considered to be the gateway for the rest of the interior of São Paulo, where the new culture could establish, even if incipiently, since the second half of the 1820s. Specifically, it was adopted as a unit of observation the producer belonging to the wealthiest families of the region, especially the one that at some point in his trajectory owned at least 50 slaves.