Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-29052013-102255
Document
Author
Full name
Júlio Delmanto Franklin de Matos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Henrique Soares (President)
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral
Macrae, Edward John Baptista das Neves
Title in Portuguese
Camaradas caretas: drogas e esquerda no Brasil após 1961
Keywords in Portuguese
Drogas de abuso
Esquerda - BR
Partido dos trabalhadores
Proibicionismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Enquadradas arbitrariamente no mesmo termo generalizante drogas, diversas substâncias psicoativas de diferentes efeitos e tradições foram proibidas a partir do começo do século XX por conta de interesses morais, econômicos e políticos justificados por um questionável discurso defensor da saúde pública. A proibição destas substâncias não incidiu sobre seus possíveis efeitos danosos e trouxe consigo uma série de outrosproblemas, como violência do crime e do Estado, corrupção, criminalização da pobreza,encarceramento em massa,ingerência imperial sobre territórios desejados e ingerência estatal sobre a vida privada dos cidadãos. Mesmo assim, com algumas exceções, a questão não ocupou lugar de destaque nos programas e na atuação das organizações de esquerda no Brasil, que invariavelmente ignoraram esta questão, quando não se posicionaram favoravelmente ao proibicionismo. Inspiradas em ideais de hierarquia, disciplina e sacrifício militante,e considerando o uso depsicoativosmajoritariamentepela chave explicativa da fuga da realidade, estas organizações tiveram pouca sensibilidade para propor outros meios que não o repressivo e o penal para se lidar com problemas decorrentes do abuso no uso de drogas, e menos vezes ainda para lidar com formas alternativas de exploração das tecnologias de si, como definiu Michel Foucault. Além de traçar um panorama das origens da proibição das drogas e seus efeitos, este trabalho investiga que tipo de tratamento foi dado pela esquerda à questão das drogas após 1961 ano tanto da aprovação da Convenção Única sobre Narcóticos, da ONU, quanto dos primeiros rompimentos com o PCB, processo que representou uma reconfiguração na esquerda brasileira.
Title in English
Uncool fellows: drugs and leftist organizations in Brazil after 1961
Keywords in English
Drugs of abuse
Left - BR
Partido dos trabalhadores
Prohibitionism
Abstract in English
Arbitrarily framed in the same generalizing term "drugs", several different psychoactive substances, with different traditions and effects were prohibited in the early twentieth century -because of moral, economic and political interests, justified by a questionable speech defender of "public health." The prohi bition of these substances did not influence in their possible harmful effects and brought with it a lot of other problems, such as crime and violence of the State, corruption, criminalization of poverty, mass incarceration, imperial interference on desired territories and state interference on the citizens private lives. Yet, with few exceptions, the subject did not occupy a prominent place in programs and activities of leftist organizations in Brazil, which most of the time ignored this question. Inspired by the ideals of hierarchy, discipline and militant sacrifice, and considering the use of psychoactive drugs mostly by the explication of "escape from reality", these organizations have had little sensitivity to propose other means than the repressive and penal to deal with problems arising from drug abuse, and even less often to deal with alternative ways of operating "technologies of the self," as defined by Michel Foucault. Besides from giving an overview of the origins of drug prohibition and its effects, this study investigates what kind of treatment was given to the issue of drugs by the brasilian left after 1961 -the year of the adoption of the Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs of the United Nations, and also of the first splits in the brasilian comunist party (PCB), which represented a reconfiguration process in the brazilian left.