Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-29062018-102422
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Antonio Pereira de Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gallardo, Dario Horacio Gutierrez (President)
Londoño, Fernando Torres
Secco, Lincoln Ferreira
Vieira, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
A Guerra Civil de 1851 na Nova Granada: disputas e representações
Keywords in Portuguese
Guerra civil
Nova Granada
Partido conservador
Partido liberal
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar como o Partido Conservador, o Partido Liberal e os artesãos, mobilizados pelos liberais, interpretaram e justificaram sua participação na Guerra Civil de 1851 na Nova Granada. O capítulo1sintetiza o desenvolvimento político do país, desde o fim do período colonial até o momento em que se desenvolve o conflito armado. O capítulo 2 debruça-se sobre a conjuntura granadina de meados do século XIX e apresenta a Guerra Civil de 1851, analisando a produção historiográfica a respeito do tema. Os três capítulos seguintes, que formam a segunda parte da dissertação, discutem as representações que as distintas forças políticas faziam de si mesmas, de seus adversários e da sociedade que os circundava. Um epílogo conclui a dissertação, dando particular destaque ao indulto concedido aos insurgentes conservadores após o desfecho da Guerra.
Title in English
The civil war of 1851 in New Granada: contexts and renditions
Keywords in English
Civil war
Conservative Party
Liberal Party
New Granada
Abstract in English
The goal of this dissertation is to analyze how the Conservative Party, the Liberal Party and the craftsmen, mobilized by the Liberals, have interpreted and justified their involvement in the Civil War of 1851 in New Granada. Chapter 1 summarizes the political development of the country, starting at the end of the colonial period until the moment when the armed conflict developed. Chapter 2 deals with the grenadine context during the mid-19th century and presents the Civil War of 1851, analyzing the historical production on the subject. The following three chapters, that form the second part of the dissertation, discuss the representations that different political forces made of themselves, their opponents and the surrounding society. An epilogue concludes the essay with particular prominence to the pardon granted to conservative insurgents, after the outcome of the war.