Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-29092014-163946
Document
Author
Full name
Raphael de Souza Novaes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Gabriela Pellegrino (President)
Marins, Paulo César Garcez
Palmeira, Miguel Soares
Title in Portuguese
Preparando o passado: dimensões da construção histórica de Fernando Henrique Cardoso pela Fundação iFHC
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquivos presidenciais
Bibliotecas presidenciais
Exposição histórica
Fernando Henrique Cardoso
FHC
Fundação Instituto Fernando Henrique Cardoso (iFHC)
Legado histórico
Legislação de arquivos
Plano Real
Think-tanks
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta trabalho trata da construção histórica de Fernando Henrique Cardoso através de ações da instituição por ele criada, a Fundação iFHC. Destacam-se na dissertação duas das iniciativas da Fundação, o tratamento do arquivo pessoal de Fernando Henrique Cardoso e a exposição Um plano real, que trata da superação do processo inflacionário brasileiro através da implementação do plano econômico que instituiu o Real como moeda nacional. Também estão presentes no primeiro capítulo do trabalho um panorama da legislação brasileira sobre arquivos presidenciais e da situação desses arquivos no Brasil, a apresentação geral da Fundação iFHC, com destaque para ações que a inserem no jogo político-partidário atual, e uma breve incursão sobre a legislação norte-americana para arquivos presidenciais e sobre a literatura crítica das Presidential Libraries a título de comparação com o caso estudado
Title in English
Preparing the past: dimensions of the historical construction of Fernando Henrique Cardoso by iFHC Foundation
Keywords in English
Fernando Henrique Cardoso
Fernando Henrique Cardoso Institute Foundation ( iFHC )
Files Legislation
Historical Exhibition
Historical Heritage
Presidential Archives
Presidential Libraries
Real Plan
Think- tanks
Abstract in English
This paper deals with the historical construction of Fernando Henrique Cardoso through actions by the institution he founded, iFHC Foundation. Two initiatives of the Foundation are emphasized, the treatment of Cardosos personal archives and the exhibition Um plano real, about overcoming the Brazilian inflationary process through the implementation of the economic plan that established Real as national currency. The first chapter also presents an overview of the Brazilian legislation on Presidential Archives and the situation of those files in Brazil, an overall presentation of iFHC Foundation, highlighting actions that fall within the current partisan political game, and a brief incursion into the U.S. legislation for presidential Archives and also into the critical literature on Presidential Libraries, so it serves as comparison with the case studied