Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-29102012-105309
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Filipe da Silva Correia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Sevcenko, Nicolau (President)
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor
Ortellado, Pablo
Title in Portuguese
Ok Computer e a trilha sonora do fim do milênio: tecnologia sociedade e cultura (1990-1999)
Keywords in Portuguese
Computador
Convergência
Cultura
Radiohead
Sociedade
Tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objeto o álbum Ok Computer, lançado em 1997 pelo grupo britânico Radiohead. Nesta dissertação, que compreende o período de 1990-1999, o disco é usado como uma "trilha sonora" que acompanha o imaginário cultural e social às vésperas da chegada do novo milênio. Nesse sentido, situamos a produção artística do grupo no contexto das ideias neoliberais, do processo conhecido como globalização e da rápida difusão da internet e do computador pessoal no cotidiano. Transformações que implicaram uma radical transformação não só dos sistemas cognitivos, como dos meios de comunicação e das formas de representação de significados. Com isso pretende-se analisar como o conjunto de experiências compartilhadas, faz com que a subjetividade seja cada vez mais modulada pelo imaginário do progresso tecnológico e material, embora também ofereça opções de táticas e resistência nas vozes que criticam esses modos de vida.
Title in English
Ok Computer and the soundtrack of the end of the millennium: technology, society and culture (1990-1999)
Keywords in English
Computer
Convergence
Culture
Radiohead
Society
Technology
Abstract in English
This study has as its object the OK Computer album, released in 1997 by the British group Radiohead. This dissertation covers the period from 1990-1999, the disk is used as a "soundtrack" that accompanies the cultural and social imaginary on the eve of the arrival of the new millennium. Accordingly, we place the artistic production of the group in the context of neoliberal ideas, in the process known as globalization and the rapid spread of the Internet and personal computer in everyday life. Changes that resulted in a radical transformation not only of cognitive systems, but of the media and forms of representation of meaning. With this we intend to analyze how the set of shared experiences, makes the subjectivity increasingly modulated by the imagery of technological progress and material, although also offering options for tactics and resistance in the voices that criticize these ways of life.