Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-30042010-130523
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Cantinelli Sevillano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral (President)
Ridenti, Marcelo Siqueira
Souza, Eliana Maria de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Somos os filhos da revolução: estudantes, movimentos sociais, juventude e o fim do regime militar (1977-1985)
Keywords in Portuguese
Contracultura
Movimento estudantil
Movimentos sociais
Redemocratização
Regime Militar
Abstract in Portuguese
Através da utilização de bibliografia e de fontes documentais, busquei analisar de que maneira os movimentos de oposição ao regime militar brasileiro se organizaram a partir da segunda metade da década de 1970, dando especial ênfase ao Movimento Estudantil, aos Movimentos Sociais e a algumas manifestações culturais da juventude brasileira do período. Tendo como ponto de comparação os mesmos movimentos nos anos 60, foi possível concluir que a oposição ao regime, nos anos 70 e 80, adquiriu novas formas de contestação, especialmente no interior dos movimentos sociais, nos quais as reivindicações partiam de suas bases, e não mais de uma cúpula. Frente a essa nova realidade, o movimento estudantil, com suas entidades e lideranças, se viu forçado a inserir-se na luta daqueles movimentos, enquanto grande parte da juventude, descrente face à contínua partidarização de suas reivindicações, voltou-se a novas formas culturais para demonstrar seus valores e desejos, fossem eles políticos ou não.
Title in English
We are the children of the revolution: students, social movements, youth and the fall of thw military regime (1977-1985)
Keywords in English
Brazilian new democracy
Counterculture
Military regime
Social movements
Students movement
Abstract in English
Using the bibliography and historical documents, I tried to analyze how the movements against the Brazilian military dictatorship reorganized themselves in the second part of the 1970s, especially the Students Movement, the Social Movements and some cultural manifestations of the countrys youth groups in that period. Making a comparison with the same groups in the 1960s, I could conclude that the opposition to the regime, in the 1970s and the 1980s, developed new ways of contestation, especially inside the social movements groups, in which the demands came from the people, not from the leaders anymore. Facing this new reality, the students movement, with its representative entities and leadership, had to join the struggle of the social movements groups, while many part of the Brazilian youth, not pleased with the interference of political groups in their demands, turned themselves to new cultural demonstrations to show their values and desires, being them political or not.