Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-30092009-143647
Document
Author
Full name
Xênia de Castro Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Meihy, Jose Carlos Sebe Bom (President)
Carneiro, Maria Luiza Tucci
Gallian, Dante Marcello Claramonte
Title in Portuguese
Experiências de moradia: história oral de vida familiar
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade
Experiência
Família
História oral
Memória
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa propõe um registro de aspectos da experiência de vida de duas famílias: uma que reside em Porto Velho e outra que tem membros em São Paulo e Itapecerica da Serra. Dentre a complexidade de suas experiências, procuramos analisar suas lutas por moradia, percepções da cidade e o ordenamento de seus projetos familiares. Para isso realizamos três anos de trabalho de campo, registramos e analisamos suas histórias de vida, elaboradas mediante procedimentos e noções da história oral. O texto está organizado do seguinte modo: Parte I: Apresentação, História do Projeto, Considerações sobre o Corpus Documental, sobre o Tema da pesquisa e a Leitura em história oral; Parte II: Narrativas de uma família de São Paulo, na qual apresentamos 10 histórias de vida de familiares e agregados que se consideram pertencentes a essa família, e Narrativas de uma família de Porto Velho, em que expomos seis histórias de vida de integrantes daquela família; Parte III: Leitura e Interpretação, na qual analisamos as histórias de vida apresentadas no capítulo anterior.
Title in English
Experiences of housing: oral history of family life
Keywords in English
City
Experience
Family
Memory
Oral history
Abstract in English
This research considers a study on aspects of the experience of life of two families: one that inhabit in Porto Velho and one that has members in São Paulo and Itapecerica da Serra. Amongst the complexity of its experiences, we look for to analyze its fights for housing, perceptions of the city and the order of its familiar projects. For this we made three years of field work, we register and we analyze its histories of life, elaborated by means of procedures and slight knowledge of oral history. The text is organized in the following way: Part I: Presentation, History of the Project, reflections on the Documentary Corpus, the Subject of the research and the Reading in oral history; Part II: Narratives of family of São Paulo, in which we present 10 histories of life of familiar and added that if considers pertaining this family, and Narratives of a family of Porto Velho, where we display six histories of life of integrant of that family; Part III: Reading and Interpretation, in which we analyze presented histories of life in the previous chapter.