Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-30112017-124524
Document
Author
Full name
Clicea Maria Augusto de Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Maria Helena Pereira Toledo (President)
Ferreira, Ligia Fonseca
Gomes, Flavio dos Santos
Grinberg, Keila
Reginaldo, Lucilene
Title in Portuguese
Repercussões da Guerra Civil americana no destino da escravidão no Brasil - 1861-1888
Keywords in Portuguese
Abolição
Escravidão
Guerra civil americana
História da América
História do Brasil
História dos Estados Unidos
Relações raciais
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerada como um dos maiores marcos da história norte-americana, a Guerra Civil (1861- 1865) marcou as transformações das relações sociais, trabalhistas e raciais nos Estados Unidos e circunscreve-se no âmbito das mudanças do século XIX, especialmente nos eventos que concorreram para o fim do tráfico de escravos africanos e da abolição do cativeiro nas Américas. As questões da guerra ultrapassaram as fronteiras norte-americanas e influenciaram as mudanças nas formas de trabalho responsáveis pela economia no Brasil. Através de fontes parlamentares, diplomáticas e da imprensa, entre outras, investigamos entre 1861, ano que se inicia o conflito americano, e 1888, data que marca oficialmente o fim da escravidão no Brasil, como as informações sobre a Guerra Civil e seus desdobramentos influenciaram os debates políticos sobre o destino da escravidão. Por meio de uma perspectiva transnacional e articulando o debate sobre o processo de emancipação nas Américas, este trabalho procura enfatizar as ideias de abolicionistas e políticos, seus pensamentos sobre as mudanças do trabalho servil para o livre, o destino da população escravizada, as questões raciais e a produção econômica no Brasil. Consequentemente, este estudo tem como objetivo compreender como a Guerra Civil americana foi interpretada no Brasil e como isso influenciou os discursos políticos, projetos de emancipação, bem como os escritos de abolicionistas entre as décadas de 1860 e 1880.
Title in English
Repercussions of the American Civil War in the destiny of Slavery in Brazil, 1861-1888
Keywords in English
Abolition
American Civil War
History of America
History of Brazil
History of the U S
Race relations
Slavery
Abstract in English
Considered one of the biggest moments in the history of North America, the Civil War (1861- 1865) marked transformations in social, worker and race relations in the United States given the broader changes in the nineteenth century, especially related to the end of the African slave trade and the abolition of captives in the Americas. The war passed North-American boundaries and influenced changes in the forms of laborin the Brazilian economy. Through parliamentary, diplomatic and journalistic sources, among others, this thesis investigates how the information about the Civil War and its repercussions influenced political debates on the destiny of slavery between 1861, the year that the American conflict began, and 1888, the date that marks the official end of slavery in Brazil. Through a transnational perspective and articulating with the debates on the emancipation process in the Americas, this work aims to emphasis the ideas of abolitionists and politicians, their thoughts on the changes from servile to free labor, the destiny of the enslaved population, racial questions and economic production in Brazil. Consequently, this study has the objective of understanding how the American Civil War was interpreted in Brazil and how it influenced political discourses, emancipatory projects, as well as the writings of abolitionists between 1860 and 1880.