Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-31072015-111718
Document
Author
Full name
Taís Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Mauricio (President)
Bontempi Junior, Bruno
Palmeira, Miguel Soares
Title in Portuguese
Educação e democracia: uma análise das afinidades entre Paulo Freire, as ideias da Escola Nova e do Nacional Popular (1957-1963)
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia
Escola Nova
Nacional Popular
Paulo Freire
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, analiso textos de Paulo Freire escritos no período entre 1957/1963, relativos à sua passagem por instituições como o Serviço Social da Indústria (SESI), o Centro Regional de Estudos Pedagógicos do Recife (CRR), a Ação Católica (AC), o Movimento de Cultura Popular (MCP) e o Serviço de Extensão Cultural da Universidade do Recife (SEC). Optei por dividir os textos em três momentos da sua trajetória. No primeiro momento, Freire afirma suas ideias de educação vinculadas ao movimento da Escola Nova no Brasil; num segundo, está em foco sua filiação ao nacional popular propagado pelo Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros (ISEB); e no terceiro, a linguagem do existencialismo humanista cristão aparece com mais ênfase. O fio condutor dos textos, no período, é a vinculação entre educação e finalidades sociais. Nesses textos, sobressai a preocupação de Freire com a formação de personalidades democráticas, num país em processo de industrialização. Nesse contexto, as ideias da Escola Nova e do nacional popular encontram-se na sua concepção de educação vinculada com a formação da democracia no Brasil.
Title in English
Education and democracy: an analysis of the affinities between Paulo Freire, the ideas of Escola Nova and Nacional Popular (1957/1963)
Keywords in English
Democracy
National Popular
New School
Paulo Freire
Abstract in English
This work aims at analyzing texts written by Paulo Freire within 1957/1963, covering his performance at institutions such as the Industry Social Service, Recife's Regional Center for Pedagogical Studies, the Catholic Action, the Popular Culture Movement, and the Cultural Extension Service of the University of Recife. These texts were divided into three moments related to his career. In the first moment, Freire affirms his view of education linked to the New School movement in Brazil; in the second, the focus is on his affiliation to the National Popular movement spread by the Brazilian Studies Institute; and in the third moment the Christian Humanist Existentialism language appears more clearly. The main theme underlying these texts is the association between education and social purposes. What stands out is Freire's concern on the formation of democratic individuals within a country undergoing an industrialization process. In this context, ideas from New School and national popular movements may be found in his perspective of education, which is associated to formation of democracy in Brazil.