Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-31072015-114948
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Pedroso Domingues Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Glezer, Raquel (President)
Bellotto, Heloisa Liberalli
Lopes, Katia Maria Abud
Title in Portuguese
Uma cidade, várias narrativas: análise interpretativa das monografias premiadas do Concurso História de Bairros de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Concurso História de Bairros
História de São Paulo
Historiografia paulista
Obras fronteiriças
Secretaria Municipal de Cultura
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar as monografias premiadas do Concurso História de Bairros de São Paulo, refletindo sobre as escritas e narrativas da história que se fizeram presentes nessas produções. A partir dessas monografias buscamos entender a natureza do Concurso e a pertinência do mesmo ao ser promovido pela Secretaria Municipal de Cultura através da divisão de Patrimônio Histórico e do Arquivo Histórico Municipal , tendo sobrevivido por mais de três décadas. Neste período, o Concurso atravessou diferentes gestões, mudanças de partidos políticos, a ditadura militar e a redemocratização. Entendemos que a partir da análise das monografias premiadas do Concurso História de Bairros podemos encontrar diferentes elementos de reflexão sobre a importância e consumo do conhecimento histórico fora dos muros da universidade e refletir sobre a produção e divulgação das obras fronteiriças de história, inclusive como instrumento de divulgação do conhecimento histórico científico.
Title in English
A city, several narratives: interpretative analysis of monographs winning the Contest History of Neighborhoods in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Boundary works
Contest History of Neighborhoods
Historiography of São Paulo city
History of São Paulo
Municipal Secretariat of Culture
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to analyze the winners monographs of the Contest History of São Paulos neighborhoods, reflecting on the written narratives of history that were presented in these productions. Throughout these monographs, we seek to understand the nature of this Contest and its relevance to be promoted by The Municipal Secretariat of Culture over the division of the Historical Heritage and the State Historical Archive - having survived for over three decades, across different administrations, changes of political parties, the military dictatorship and the redemocratization. We comprehend that, from the analysis of monographs winning the Contest History of Neighborhoods, it is able to find different elements of reflection on the importance and absorption of historical knowledge outside the walls of university. It is also possible to reflect on the production and dissemination of boundary works of history, including them as a tool to diffuse the scientific historical knowledge.