Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-31082012-105658
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Assunção Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral (President)
Freitas, Artur Correia de
Gross, Maria do Carmo Costa
Title in Portuguese
Escola de arte Brasil, depois de dois pontos uma experiência artística (e social) depois de 1968
Keywords in Portuguese
Anos 70
Arte brasileira
Carlos Fajardo
Escola de arte Brasil
José Resende
Luiz Paulo Baravelli
Modernização autoritária
Rex Gallery & Sons
Abstract in Portuguese
quatro artistas paulistas: Luiz Paulo Baravelli, Frederico Nasser, Carlos Fajardo e José Resende, antes alunos de Wesley Duke Lee. A Escola existiu entre 1970 e 1974 em São Paulo. Os quatro fundadores eram nos anos 60 estudantes de arquitetura; três deles participaram da Rex Gallery & Sons, criada por Geraldo de Barros, Nelson Leiner e Duke Lee. A galeria os colocou em contato com o meio artístico brasileiro, especialmente o paulista, e seus debates. Os pressupostos conceituais e a experiência social da Escola Brasil: apresentam pontos de intersecção com experiências e projetos artísticos (e culturais) situados entre os anos 50 e 70, dois pontos altos da modernização brasileira; e é esse o eixo temporal, histórico, em que se procura situar criticamente sua existência. Os principais nexos de relação entre a Escola e este recorte temporal são as sintonias que apresenta, tanto do ponto de vista da produção artística como da experiência de ensino, com o projeto construtivo e o Tropicalismo.
Title in English
Escola de Arte Brasil: (two points). An artistic and social experience after 1968
Keywords in English
70s
Authoritarian modernization
Brasilian art
Carlos Fajardo
Escola de arte Brasil
José Resende
Luiz Paulo Baravelli
Rex Gallery & Sons
Abstract in English
This work is about Escola de arte Brasil: (two points), one institution founded by four artistis from São Paulo: Luiz Paulo Baravelli, Frederico Nasser, Carlos Fajardo and José Resende, that before studied with Wesley Duke Lee. The Escola existed between 1970 and 1974 in São Paulo. The four founders were on the 60s architecture students; three of them participated of Rex Gallery & Sons, created by Geraldo de Barros, Nelson Leirner and Duke Lee. The gallery got them in touch whit the Brazilian artistic environment and pleading, specially with the scene from São Paulo. The conceptual assumptions and the social experience of the Escola Brasil: presents points of intersection with artistic (and cultural) experiences and projects situated between the decades of 50s and the 70s, two highlights of the Brazilian modernization process; and this is the temporal axis, historical, that this work try to situate critically its existence. The main links of relation between the Escola and this temporal axis are the tunings that presents, both from the point of view of artistic production as the teaching experience, with the constructive project and with the Tropicalismo.