Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-01062015-172736
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Rogério Martins Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Norma Discini de (President)
Cortina, Arnaldo
Taille, Elizabeth Harkot de La
Title in Portuguese
Semiótica e polifonia na estética romanesca de Fiódor Dostoiévski
Keywords in Portuguese
Ator
Enunciação
Filosofia bakhtiniana
Polifonia
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Na teoria musical, a polifonia remete a um estilo, criado na Idade Média em oposição ao canto monódico da Igreja, no qual as vozes se distinguem rítmica e melodicamente, permitindo que melodias diversas convivam no mesmo campo musical. Mikhail Bakhtin (1895-1975), resgatando o sentido musical do termo e baseando-se nele, cria uma metáfora conceitual da polifonia para definir um gênero discursivo que demonstra a coexistência de vozes plenivalentes na obra literária, inclusive entre a instância do autor-criador e a da personagem. O filósofo russo investiga esse fenômeno na estética de Fiódor Dostoiévski (1821-1881), reconhecendo esse autor como o criador do romance polifônico. Desde a difusão das ideias de Bakhtin (2010a), o conceito de polifonia foi mal compreendido e mal interpretado. Diante disso, o objetivo geral desta pesquisa é o de operacionalizar o conceito bakhtiniano de polifonia por meio de um viés discursivo específico: o da semiótica francesa (GREIMAS; COURTÉS, 2008). Por operacionalização, entendemos o processo científico de tornar coerente um conceito dentro de determinadas premissas teóricas e de acordo com as unidades de análise. Nossas fontes são três diálogos entre dois personagens diferentes contidos em três romances dostoievskianos: três encontros de Raskólnikov e Porfiri, em Crime e castigo; três de Ivan e Smierdiakóv, em Os irmãos Karamázov; e três de Aleksiéi e Polina, em Um jogador. Para investigar esse corpus, problematizamos a polifonia na arquitetônica do ator, seja o da enunciação (na teoria bakhtiniana, o autor-criador), seja o do enunciado (na concepção bakhtiniana, herói polifônico). Por isso, não buscamos as bases ontológicas do gênero romance polifônico, nem propomos um molde ou uma tipologia discursiva que sustente esse gênero. Tratamos a polifonia como uma estratégia discursiva do enunciador Dostoiévski. Buscamos, no corpus de Crime e castigo, os recursos que sustentam essa estratégia e validamos três procedimentos: a imiscibilidade, a interindependência e a equipolência de vozes. Em Os irmãos Karamázov, confirmamos esses procedimentos pela recorrência. Em Um jogador, constatamos, pela não recorrência dos procedimentos, a singularidade que os caracteriza na estética romanesca do escritor russo. Conseguimos, pela recorrência e pela diferença, examinar o estilo autoral de Dostoiévski, segundo uma estilística discursiva (DISCINI, 2009a; 2013). Conforme a proposta de Zilberberg (2004; 2011), investigamos os modos de eficiência, de junção e de existência de duas totalidades bem distintas: totalidade A (Crime e castigo; Os irmãos Karamázov) e totalidade B (Um jogador). Com esses dados, depreendemos que os romances de Dostoiévski podem ter ora traços mais polifônicos (totalidade A), ora traços menos polifônicos (totalidade B). Assim, respaldamos a gradação do conceito de polifonia na estética romanesca, em específico na totalidade Dostoiévski, operacionalizando a polifonia como uma categoria apreensível, repetível e de grandeza escalar.
Title in English
Semiotics and Polyphony in the Fyodor Dostoyevsky's novelistic aesthetics
Keywords in English
Actor
Bakhtinian philosophy
Enunciation
Polyphony
Semiotics
Abstract in English
In music theory, the term polyphony designates a style, created during the Middle Ages in opposition to the Churchs monodic chanting; in polyphony, voices can be distinguished rhythmically and melodically, allowing different melodies cohabitatingthe same musical field. Mikhail Bakhtin (1895-1975), drawing out from the musical sense of the term and based on it, creates a conceptual metaphor of polyphony to define a discourse genre that shows the coexistence of plenivalent voices in the literary work, even the author-creator and the character instances. The Russian philosopher investigates this phenomenon in the novel aesthetics of Fyodor Dostoyevsky (1821-1881), recognizing this author as the creator of the polyphonic novel. Since the spreading of the ideas of Bakhtin (2010a), the concept of polyphony has been misunderstood and misinterpreted. With that been said, this researchs main goal is to make the bakhtinian concept operational by using a specific discursive point of view: French Semiotics (GREIMAS; COURTÉS, 2008). By making the concept operational we mean the scientific process of establishing the conditions that allow a concept to become coherent inside a theoretical framework and in relation to the unities of analysis. Our sources are three dialogues between two characters in three novels by Dostoyevsky (three in each, making a total of nine dialogues): Raskólnikov and Porfiri, in Crime and punishment; Ivan and Smierdiakóv, in The brothers Karamazov; and, finally, Aleksiéi and Polina, in The gambler. In order to investigate this corpus, we have reflected upon polyphony in the actors architectonic, be it the enunciations actor (in bakhtinian theory, the author-creator), or the enunciates actor (in bakhtinian conception, the polyphonic hero). Therefore, this research is not focused on the ontologic bases of the polyphonic novel genre, neither does it propose a mold or a discursive typology that supports this genre. We consider polyphony as a discursive strategy from the enunciator Dostoyevsky. We search, in the corpus extracted from Crime and punishment, the resources that support this strategy and we validate three procedures: immiscibility, interindependence and equipollence of voices. In The brothers Karamazov, these procedures were confirmed by recurrence. In The gambler, the fact that the recurrence does not occur is evidence of their singularity in the novel aesthetics of the Russian writer. Both the recurrence and the difference have made us able to examine Dostoyevskys author style in the terms of a discursive stylistic (DISCINI, 2009a; 2013). In conformity with the ideas of Zilberberg (2004; 2011), we have investigated the modes of efficiency, junction and existence of two very different totalities: totality A (Crime and punishment; The brothers Karamazov) and totality B (The gambler). With these data we were able to conclude that Dostoyevskys novels may present sometimes more polyphonic traits (totality A), sometimes less polyphonic traits (totality B). We thus support the idea of the polyphony concept in the novel aesthetics as something gradual, in particular in the Dostoyevsky totality, making polyphony operational as an apprehensible, repeatable and scalar category.