Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-06082015-104234
Document
Author
Full name
Wendel Silva dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Ronald Beline (President)
Negrão, Esmeralda Vailati
Ramos, Conceição de Maria de Araújo
Title in Portuguese
A morfologia do indicativo na expressão do modo subjuntivo em São Paulo e São Luís
Keywords in Portuguese
Modo indicativo
Modo subjuntivo
Português ludovicense
Português paulistano
Abstract in Portuguese
Com base nos pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da Sociolinguística Variacionista (LABOV, 2008 [1972]; 2001), esta pesquisa investiga o emprego de formas verbais subjuntivas e indicativas em três contextos de subordinação orações adverbiais, substantivas (na posição de complemento do verbo da oração principal) e relativas. Os dados foram extraídos de 36 entrevistas sociolinguísticas com paulistanos e 36 entrevistas com ludovicenses, estratificadas de acordo com o sexo/gênero dos informantes, sua faixa etária (18 a 35; 36 a 59; e 60 anos ou mais) e seu nível de escolaridade (médio superior). Examinam-se as variáveis linguísticas e sociais que se correlacionam à ocorrência dessas formas. Entre as linguísticas, incluem-se variáveis como o tempo verbal da oração subordinada; o tipo de subordinador (tais como se e embora, no caso das orações adverbiais); o verbo da oração principal e o tempo verbal da oração principal (no caso das orações substantivas). Propõe-se que, em português, formas subjuntivas e indicativas funcionam como variantes de uma variável apenas nas orações adverbiais, ao passo que, nos outros dois contextos, tais formas se alternam mas não constituem sempre formas de dizer a mesma coisa (LABOV, 1972; 1978). A análise quantitativa dos dados foi feita com o pacote estatístico GoldVarb X (SANKOFF, TAGLIAMONTE, SMITH, 2005). Os resultados indicam que, no geral, é maior a tendência de ocorrência do modo indicativo em São Paulo relativamente a São Luís. Por outro lado, há indício de mudança na fala ludovicense, na direção do indicativo, em orações adverbiais e substantivas.
Title in English
The indicative morphology on the subjunctive mood expression in São Paulo and São Luís
Keywords in English
Indicative
São Luís Portuguese
São Paulo Portuguese
Subjunctive
Abstract in English
Based on the theory and methods of Variationist Sociolinguistics (LABOV, 2008 [1972]; 2001), this master thesis investigates the use of indicative and subjunctive verbal forms in three contexts of subordination: adverbial, nominal and relative clauses. The data were extracted from 36 sociolinguistic interviews with native speakers from São Paulo and 36 from São Luís, stratified by sex/gender, age (18-35 years old, 36 to 59, and 60 or older) and level of education (high school or college). Social and linguistic independent variables are examined vis-à-vis their correlation to the occurrence of those forms. Among the linguistic factors are the verbal tense in the subordinate clause, the subordinator (as se if and embora though, for adverbial clauses), the verb and the verb tense in the main clause (for the nominal clauses, embedded in the position of the verbal complement). This thesis discusses that, in Brazilian Portuguese, subjunctive and indicative forms function as variants of a variable in adverbial clauses, but not in nominal or relative clauses, in which they are not different ways of saying the same thing (Labov, 1972; 1978). The quantitative analyses were developed on GoldVarb X (SANKOFF, TAGLIAMONTE, SMITH, 2005). The results suggest that indicative forms tend to occur more in São Paulo relatively to São Luís. However, theres change in progress in São Luís (apparent time), with the indicative being favored by younger speakers, both in adverbial and nominal subordinate clauses.