Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-09122009-141214
Document
Author
Full name
Karin Elisabeth Földes de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Irenilde Pereira dos (President)
Cristianini, Adriana Cristina
Dick, Maria Vicentina de Paula do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo da manifestação da oralidade em produções escritas de alunos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de Língua Portuguesa
Lingüística
Modalidade oral
Variação lingüística
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho analisamos redações de alunos de uma sexta, uma sétima, uma oitava série do Ciclo II do Ensino Fundamental e de uma primeira série do Ensino Médio de uma Escola Pública Estadual no município de Campinas, em São Paulo. O corpus é constituído de 40 redações, sendo 10 redações por série. Nosso objetivo é mostrar como se manifesta a oralidade em textos desses alunos. Fundamentamo-nos principalmente nos estudos que tratam da variação linguística e de sua relação com o ensino de língua portuguesa. A partir desses estudos, elaboramos categorias que nos permitiram analisar o corpus. Elaboramos, ainda, uma tabela geral, a qual usamos como suporte para nossa análise, e quatro tabelas, sendo uma específica de cada série, as quais são encontradas nos apêndices desta pesquisa. Alguns traços encontrados nas redações foram expressões da oralidade, gírias, ritmo oral no desvio da pontuação e desvios de ortografia, além de algumas abreviações. Percebemos que várias são as possíveis causas de isso ocorrer, dentre elas, a não compreensão do mecanismo da variação lingüística, por parte dos alunos.
Title in English
A study of the orality manifestation of in written production of students
Keywords in English
Linguistics
Linguistics variation
Portuguese teaching
Abstract in English
In this work we analyze texts of students from a 6th grade, a 7th grand and a 8th grade of Elementary School. And also from a 1st grade of High School. All them from a Public School in Campinas city, State of São Paulo. Corpus is formed by 40 texts, 10 per grade. Our objective is to show how the way adolescents in this school level talk is presented in their texts and to show its manifestations. The mainly theory focus is the linguistics variation and its relationship to the Portuguese teaching. Starting from this study, we elaborated categories that allowed us analyze the corpus. We, still, elaborated a general chart which we used as a support to our analysis and four charts, one for each grade, and that is attached to this research. Some marks we found into the students texts are talk expressions, slangs, talk rhythm in the text punctuation and some abbreviations and orthography problems too. We noticed that there are many causes that explain it, one of them, misunderstanding about linguistics variation for the students.