Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-28012008-115533
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Cristina Cristianini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Irenilde Pereira dos (President)
Andrade, Carlos Augusto Baptista de
Bastos, Neusa Maria Oliveira Barbosa
Duarte, Jacy Marcondes
Pinto, Elisa Guimaraes
Title in Portuguese
Atlas semântico-lexical da região do Grande ABC
Keywords in Portuguese
Atlas lingüístico
Dialetologia
Geolingüística
Português do Brasil
Região do Grande ABC paulista
Abstract in Portuguese
A região do Grande ABC paulista, formada por sete municípios - Santo André, São Bernardo do Campo, São Caetano do Sul, Diadema, Mauá, Ribeirão Pires e Rio Grande da Serra -, tem uma importância considerável no contexto sócio-políticoeconômico- cultural do Brasil. Dentre outras características, percebe-se a grande mobilidade da população, fazendo crer que, atualmente, na região do Grande ABC, há poucos usuários que falam a norma da região. Por isso, faz-se necessário resgatar, o mais rápido possível, a variação semântico-lexical da língua falada no Grande ABC, como forma de se registrar a memória lingüística da comunidade dessa região. A presente tese busca registrar parte desse cabedal lingüístico e tem por objetivo geral descrever a norma semântico-lexical da região do Grande ABC paulista, com vistas ao Atlas Semântico-Lexical da Região do Grande ABC. Com base nos postulados da Geolingüística contemporânea, aplicou-se o Questionário Semântico-Lexical do Projeto ALiB, versão 2001, em nove pontos da região a 36 sujeitos subdivididos em duas faixas etárias - 18 a 30 e 50 a 65 anos de idade - e nos dois gêneros - feminino e masculino. Com as respostas obtidas nas entrevistas, elaborou-se um banco de dados semântico-lexical, disponível em CD-ROM, e, posteriormente, foram os dados tratados e documentados cartograficamente, a fim de que se pudesse elaborar o quadro da diversidade semântico-lexical do falar da região do Grande ABC. Além do referencial teórico-metodológico da Geolingüística e da Lexicologia, a partir de obras de Pottier e Barbosa, utilizou-se a abordagem de Norma efetuada por Coseriu, e complementou-se com noções de Estatística Lexical, propostas por Muller, sobretudo as referentes a freqüência. Ao final, chegou-se a um conjunto de 202 cartogramas lingüísticos, que não apenas revelam a norma semântico-lexical do Grande ABC, como também constituem um retrato, ainda que parcial, do falar paulista.
Title in English
Semantic-Lexical Atlas of the Great ABC region
Keywords in English
Brazilian Portuguese
Dialectology
Geolinguistics
Great ABC region
Linguistic atlas
Abstract in English
Located in the state of São Paulo, the region known as the Great ABC paulista is comprised of seven cities: Santo André, São Bernardo do Campo, São Caetano do Sul, Diadema, Mauá, Ribeirão Pires and Rio Grande da Serra. This region has considerable importance in the sociopolitical and economic-cultural contexts in Brazil. Among a number of characteristics, is possible to think that the great populational mobility in this region make possible to believe that, nowadays, there are few users of the linguistic norm of the region. That is the reason why it is necessary to rescue the semantic-lexical variation of the language spoken in the Great ABC area, as a way of registering this community's linguistic memory. This work attempts to register part of this linguistic ensemble and its general objective is the description of the semantic-lexical norm of the Great ABC paulista region, in order to build the Semantic- Lexical Atlas of the Great ABC region. Based on the postulates of contemporary Geolinguistics, we have applied the Semantic-Lexical Questionnaire of the AliB Project, version 2001, in nine points of the region, on 36 subjects belonging to both genders - female and male - and subdivided in two age groups - people aged between 18 and 30, and between 50 and 65. The answers obtained during the interviews were the basis for the elaboration of a semantic-lexical database, available on CD-ROM. Afterwards, these data were cartographically treated and documented, so that it would be possible to have a panorama of the semantic-lexical diversity of the Great ABC region's speech. Besides the Geolinguistics and Lexicology theoretical and methodological references, such as works by Pottier and Barbosa, we have used the normative approach elaborated by Coseriu, and the notions of Lexical Statistics, proposed by Muller, mainly those concerning with frequency. At last, we have made 202 linguistic cartograms, which not only reveal the semantic-lexical norm of the Great ABC region, but also constitute a portrait, although partial, of the oral speech of the state of São Paulo.