Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-28082013-153034
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Jeferson Pilar Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Petter, Margarida Maria Taddoni (President)
Módolo, Marcelo
Roncador, Manfred von
Simões, Jose da Silva
Vierke, Clarissa
Title in Portuguese
Domínios conceituais das construções locativas, existenciais, comitativas e possessivas em línguas bantas
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do ponto de referência
Comitativos
Controle
Domínios conceituais
Existenciais
Línguas bantas
Locativos
Possessivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese se concentra sobre os debates referentes à relação entre as construções locativas, existenciais e possessivas nas línguas do mundo, dando especial atenção para o caso particular das línguas bantas, para as quais o entendimento mais completo da relação entre aquelas construções só se dá se o domínio conceitual do comitativo for levado em conta. A tese se desenvolve na linha de três grandes questionamentos, que constituem três partes. A primeira se ocupa de questões referentes ao trabalho de campo ou o campo da pesquisa, o da descrição de línguas africanas no Brasil, nesse caso, o de uma linguística africana na Diáspora. São apresentados os principais aspectos gramaticais das línguas do estudo, com ênfase das línguas bantas das zonas H, K e R, englobando assim todo o território de Angola. A segunda parte trata das questões teóricas, apresentando as diversas propostas que almejaram analisar as construções possessivas e outras a elas relacionadas, sendo classificadas em duas: (i) as propostas localistas, para as quais o domínio de possessivos e existenciais são em última instância locativos; e (ii) as propostas não localistas, que buscaram identificar outros fatores na relação de possessivos e as demais construções. Apresentam-se também os questionamentos epistemológicos seguindo as reflexões de um anarquismo epistemológico em linguística. Partindo dos pressupostos da Gramática Cognitiva, os domínios conceituais de locativos, existenciais, comitativos e possessivos são analisados a partir do construto da Análise do Ponto de Referência, considerado como a base conceitual comum àquelas quatro construções. A terceira e última parte é devotada às questões relativas à descrição das construções locativas, existenciais, comitativas e possessivas em línguas bantas. Para cada construção, são consideradas as subconstruções que devem receber uma maior atenção dos estudiosos, para que se tenha um quadro mais completo dos estudos sobre possessivos. Por exemplo, para as construções locativas, uma discussão sobre inversão locativa; para as construções existenciais, a questão do efeito de definitude em línguas bantas; para as construções comitativas, a relação delas com o da coordenação entre NPs, por fim, para as construções possessivas, a relação dessas com os diferentes processos de gramaticalização responsáveis pela grande diversidade das construções de posse predicativa, como o processo de transitivização ou Have-drift. Para uma análise conjunta dessas construções, preocupada com a particularidade tipológica das línguas bantas, propõe-se que se faz necessário um refinamento teórico da categoria semântico-gramatical Controle, encarada como o fator que diferencia locativos, existenciais e comitativos de possessivos.
Title in English
Conceptual domains of locative, existential, comitative and possessive constructions in Bantu languages
Keywords in English
Bantu languages
Comitative
Conceptual domains
Control
Existential
Locative
Possessive
Abstract in English
This dissertation focuses on the debates concerning the relationship between locative, existential and possessive constructions in the languages of the world, paying special attention to the particular case of the Bantu languages, for which a more complete understanding of the relationship between those constructions can only happen if the conceptual domain of comitative is taken into account. The dissertation is developed according to three major questions, which constitute three parts of the work. The first part deals with issues related to field work or the field of the research, the description of African languages in Brazil, in this case, an African linguistics in the Diaspora. The main grammatical aspects of the languages of this study are presented, with emphasis to the Angolan languages, Bantu languages of zones H, K and R. The second part deals with theoretical issues, presenting the various proposals that have wished to analyze possessive constructions and related ones. Those proposals are classified into two types: (i) localist proposals, for which the domain of possessive and existential are ultimately locative; and (ii) Non localist proposals, which tried to identify other factors in the relations of possessive to other constructions. The epistemological questions are also presented, following a reflection of an epistemological anarchism standpoint in linguistics. Based on the assumptions of Cognitive Grammar, the conceptual domains of locative, existential, comitative and possessive are analyzed under the construct of the Reference Point Analysis, considered as the conceptual common basis to those four grammatical constructions. The third and last part is devoted to issues relating to the description of locative, existential, comitative and possessive constructions in Bantu languages. For each construction we considered sub-constructions that should receive a greater attention from scholars, for those who wish a more complete study on predicative possession. For example, for discussion locative constructions one should pay attention to issues related to locative inversion, for existential constructions, the question of the definiteness effect in Bantu languages also should be considered; for comitative constructions, one should relate this construction to that of comitative coordination between NPs, and finally, for possessive constructions, the relation of it with different grammaticalization processes responsible for the great diversity of predicative possession constructions, such as the process of transitivization or "Have-drift". For a joint analysis of these constructions concerned with typological characteristic of Bantu languages, it is proposed that it is necessary to refine theoretically the semantic-grammatical category of Control, regarded as the factor that differentiates locative, existential and comitative from possessives.