Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-29082016-101849
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Oliveira Pires de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Storto, Luciana Raccanello (President)
Sândalo, Maria Filomena Spatti
Souza, Paulo Chagas de
Title in Portuguese
Aspecto verbal na língua Dâw
Keywords in Portuguese
Gramatica
Línguas indígenas
Morfologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este projeto tem o objetivo de descrever e analisar a morfologia de aspecto no idioma indígena amazônico Dâw (aprox. 100 falantes, pertencente à família Nadahup, anteriormente conhecida como Makú) em relação à descrição dada na única gramática disponível do idioma, Gramática e Fonologia Dâw, publicada por Silvana Martins em 2004. Naquela obra, a autora descreve 15 morfemas pós-verbais que chama de marcadores de aspecto, atribuindo funções aspectuais a cada um. Neste trabalho, analisamos a fundo essa afirmação, pondo em dúvida e reanalisando os 15 morfemas ditos aspectuais pela autora, com o intuito de verificar se a descrição da autora está correta. Os novos dados e análises confirmaram apenas parcialmente a análise de Martins, revelando na maioria dos casos que os morfemas desempenham funções bastante divergentes das propostas pela autora. Neste trabalho propomos uma nova classificação para a função desses morfemas, mediante à realização de trabalhos de campo junto aos falantes nativos do idioma no município de São Gabriel da Cachoeira, noroeste da Amazônia. As novas amostras dos trabalhos de campo e análise de outros materiais revelaram que alguns morfemas caíram em desuso, outros não possuem valor aspectual apreciável e outros são morfemas port-manteau tempo-aspecto-modais. Ainda outros possuem outras características, como quantificação dos argumentos do verbo (categoria que como veremos está bastante associada a aspecto) ou função adverbial. Os morfemas com valor aspectual revelaram ter efeitos diferentes com classes de verbos diferentes, como o morfema perfectivo, que com verbos ativos possui função perfectiva de ação concluída no passado, mas com verbos estativos possui valor de aspecto perfeito, ou seja, estado atual causado por transformação no passado. Também incluímos comparações com os sistemas aspectuais de outras línguas do Alto Rio Negro e com línguas tipologicamente similares do mundo inteiro.
Title in English
Verbal aspect in the Daw language
Keywords in English
Grammar
Indigenous Language
Morphology
Abstract in English
This project aims to describe and analyze aspect morphology in the Amazonian indigenous language Dâw (approx. 100 speakers, belonging to Nadahup family, formerly known as Makú) in relation to the description found in the only available grammar on the language, Gramática e Fonologia Dâw, published by Silvana Martins in 2004. In that work, the author describes 15 post-verbal morphemes which she calls aspect markers assigning distinct aspectual functions to each of them. In this paper, we tested that assertion, questioning and eventually reanalyzing the alleged aspectual morpheme, in order to verify whether the description provided by that author is correct. The new data confirmed Martins analysis only partially, revealing in most cases that the morphemes play roles that diverge quite significantly from the authors description. In this paper we propose a new classification for these morphemes, based on the data collected during a field work in July 2015 with native Dâw speakers in São Gabriel da Cachoeira, in the northwestern Brazilian Amazon. The new field work samples and an in-depth analysis of other source materials revealed that some morphemes have become obsolete, others have no discernible aspectual value, and others are port-manteau time-aspect-modal morphemes. Some display features such as quantification of verbal arguments (as we shall see, quantifications is intertwined with aspect) or play adverbial roles. The morphemes with aspectual value were shown to behave differently depending on verbal classes, such as the perfective morpheme, which with active verbs has a perfective function, indicating action completed in the past, but with stative verbs it indicates perfect aspect, i.e., current state caused by transformation in the past. A comparison with the aspectual systems of other Upper Rio Negro languages as well as with other typologically similar languages worldwise is also provided.