Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-01062012-104849
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Michele de Oliveira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Barzotto, Valdir Heitor (President)
Andrade, Maria Lúcia da Cunha Victório de Oliveira
Cintra, Anna Maria Marques
Title in Portuguese
Análise de textos de jornal impresso: releitura na voz que faz rir e faz calar
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Escrita
Humor
Ideologia
Jornal impresso
Mercadoria lingüística
Mídia
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa buscamos compreender como o humor se manifesta na sociedade brasileira (ou no mínimo na sociedade paulista/paulistana) a partir dos textos impressos do jornal Folha de S. Paulo, na coluna de José Simão. Tentamos entender como a construção do texto humorístico se efetiva e como o humor pode ser observado tendo-se em vista a perspectiva conceitual de mercado e mercadoria lingüísticos, valor de troca, produto, ideologia, relações de poder e ainda como a cultura e o desejo (aqui entendido na vertente psicanalítica) do indivíduo em se inserir nela (pois só assim será aceito por outros iguais) corroboram com a propagação de um tipo de humor/riso. Além disso, voltamos o olhar sobre como o discurso adotado pelo humor incide numa repetição marcada pelo/no sensocomum e, conseqüentemente, reflete uma ideologia; caracterizando a repetição como se fosse a própria crítica e não um instrumento para tal, tornando o texto humorístico apenas uma embalagem (não só o texto humorístico como o próprio texto acadêmico). Desse modo, tomamos e retomamos a idéia de que a linguagem (e mais precisamente a escrita) se torna um dos instrumentos de poder dentro da sociedade, o que nos leva a pressupor que o sujeito/indivíduo buscará sempre o senso-comum e por ele optará, já que será nele que o indivíduo encontrará uma forma de se inserir no grupo. Ainda tentamos entender um outro tipo de humor, aquele que denominamos de infantilizado no qual se ri por ri, sem que haja necessariamente uma interferência ideológica, com isso mostramos que é possível sair de um humor totalmente controlado. Com esta pesquisa propomos uma nova leitura com embasamento de teóricos da Análise do Discurso, algumas conceituações na História Cultural, na Filosofia, além de estabelecermos um diálogo com propostas teóricas de estudiosos do humor.
Title in English
Analysis of the texts of newspaper: a re-reading of a voice which makes laugh and makes shut up
Keywords in English
Discourse analysis
Humor
Ideology
Linguistic goods
Media
Newspaper
Writing
Abstract in English
On this investigation we look for a comprehension of how the humor manifests itself on the Brazilian society (or at least on the society of São Paulo city or state) from texts of Folha de S. Paulo newspaper, on José Simão section. We try to understand how the construction of a humor can be watched from the conceptual perspective of trade and linguistic goods, change values, product, ideology, power relations and also how the culture and the desire (understood in a psychoanalytic slope) of a individual to take part in it (just because only by this way he will be accept by his equals) corroborate by the propagation of a kind of humor/laughing. Besides, we look at some linguistic works which study the humor and we point how their speech fall upon a repetition of the commom sense and, consequently, reflect a ideology, characterizing the repetition like the critic, becoming the humoristic text in just a package, (not only the humoristic text but also the academic one). Therefore, we take and retake the idea of the language (sharply the writing) becomes itself of a power tool in a society, which makes us assume that the person/individual will always look for the common sense and will choose it, so that will be on the common sense that the individual will find out a way to take part in a group. We also try to understand another kind of humor. A humor called by us as an infantile humor in which people laugh by laugh, without necessarily an ideological interference. Because of it, we show that it is possible getting out of a totally controlled humor. In this investigation we recommend a new reading within frameworks of the theorists of Discourse Analysis, some conceptions of Cultural History, Philosophy and also we settle a dialog with theoretical proposals of humor studious (experts).